2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 — Public health and safety
RS 40:2615 — Judicial disposition of property
LA Rev Stat § 40:2615 What's This?
§2615. Judicial disposition of property
A. If no claims are timely filed in an action in rem, the district attorney may apply for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property pursuant to Section 2616 of this Chapter. Upon a determination by the court that the district attorney's written application establishes the court's jurisdiction, the giving of proper notice, and facts sufficient to show probable cause for forfeiture, the court shall order the property forfeited to the state.
B. After final disposition of all claims timely filed in an action in rem, or after final judgment and disposition of all claims timely filed in an action in personam, the court shall enter an order that the state has clear title to the forfeited property interest. Title to the forfeited property interest and its proceeds shall be deemed to have vested in the state on the commission of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture under this Chapter.
C. On order of the court forfeiting the subject property, the state may transfer good and sufficient title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee, and the title shall be recognized by all courts, by this state, and by all agencies of this state and any political subdivision. Likewise on entry of judgment in favor of a person claiming an interest in the property that is subject to proceedings to forfeit property under this Chapter, the court shall enter an order that the property or interest in property shall be released or delivered promptly to that person free of liens and encumbrances under this Chapter and that the person's cost bond shall be discharged.
D. Upon motion by the district attorney, if it appears after a hearing that there was reasonable cause for the seizure for forfeiture or for the filing of the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition, the court shall cause a finding to be entered that reasonable cause existed, and the claimant is not entitled to costs or damages, and the person or seizing agency who made the seizure, and the district attorney, are not liable to suit or judgment on account of the seizure, suit or prosecution.
E. The court shall order a claimant who fails to establish that a substantial portion of the claimant's interest is exempt from forfeiture under Section 2604 of this Chapter to pay the reasonable costs and expenses of the state for the investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable attorney's fees, in connection with that claimant.
Acts 1989, No. 375, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.