2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 — Public health and safety
RS 40:2521 — Law enforcement agency receiving report of missing child; duty
LA Rev Stat § 40:2521 What's This?
CHAPTER 24-A. DUTY OF LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES
RECEIVING REPORTS OF MISSING CHILDREN
§2521. Law enforcement agency receiving report of missing child; duty
The law enforcement agency which receives an initial report of a missing child shall immediately report the missing child to national law enforcement agencies and the state law enforcement agencies of neighboring states. This notification shall include entry of the child's name into the National Crime Information Center registry. These reports shall be made for each reported missing child without regard to whether the child is believed to be missing due to stranger abduction, parental abduction, or any other cause.
Acts 1986, No. 160, §1.