2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 — Public health and safety
RS 40:1299.58.7 — Physician, health care provider, certified emergency technician, and certified first responder responsibility
LA Rev Stat § 40:1299.58.7 What's This?
§1299.58.7. Physician, health care provider, certified emergency technician, and certified first responder responsibility
A. Any attending physician who has been notified of the existence of a declaration made under this Part or at the request of the proper person as provided in R.S. 40:1299.58.5 or R.S. 40:1299.58.6 upon diagnosis of a terminal and irreversible condition of the patient, or who on his own determines the existence of a declaration on file in the registry, shall take necessary steps to provide for written certification of the patient's terminal and irreversible condition, so that the patient may be deemed to be a qualified patient as defined in R.S. 40:1299.58.2.
B. Any attending physician who refuses to comply with the declaration of a qualified patient or declaration otherwise made pursuant to this Part shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician.
C. No provision of this Part imposes a duty upon the physician or health care facility to make a search of the registry for the existence of a declaration.
D. If the policies of a health care provider preclude compliance with the declaration of a qualified patient under this Part or preclude compliance with the provisions pertaining to a representative acting on behalf of a qualified patient, then the provider shall take all reasonable steps to transfer the patient to a provider with which the provisions of this Part can be effectuated.
E. Certified emergency medical technicians and certified first responders shall make a reasonable effort to detect the presence of a do-not-resuscitate identification bracelet on the patient.
Acts 1984, No. 382, §1; Acts 1985, No. 187, §1, eff. July 6, 1985; Acts 1991, No. 194, §1; Acts 1991, No. 320, §1; Acts 1999, No. 641, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.