2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 — Public health and safety
RS 40:1007 — Access to prescription monitoring information
LA Rev Stat § 40:1007 What's This?
§1007. Access to prescription monitoring information
A. Except as provided in Subsections C, D, E, F, and G of this Section, prescription monitoring information submitted to the board shall be protected health information, not subject to public or open records law, including but not limited to R.S. 44:1 et seq., and not subject to disclosure. Prescription monitoring information shall not be available for civil subpoena nor shall such information be disclosed, discoverable, or compelled to be produced in any civil proceeding nor shall such records be deemed admissible as evidence in any civil proceeding for any reason. Notwithstanding this provision, law enforcement and professional licensing, certification, or regulatory agencies may utilize prescription monitoring information in the course of any investigation and subsequent criminal and administrative proceedings, but only in accordance with federal and state law and the requirements of this Part.
B. The board shall maintain procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients and patient information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained is not disclosed to persons or entities except as in Subsections C, D, E, F, and G of this Section.
C. The board shall review the prescription monitoring information. If there is reasonable suspicion to believe a breach of professional or occupational standards may have occurred, the board shall notify the appropriate professional licensing agency with jurisdiction over prescribers or dispensers and shall provide prescription monitoring information required for an investigation.
D. The board shall provide prescription monitoring information to public or private entities, whether located in or outside of the state, for public research, policy, or educational purposes, but only after removing information that identifies or could be reasonably used to identify prescribers, dispensers, and individual patients or persons who received prescriptions from prescribers.
E. The following persons, after successful completion of the educational courses identified in R.S. 40:1008, may access prescription monitoring information at no cost and in the same or similar manner, and for the same or similar purposes, as those persons are authorized to access similar protected health information under federal and state law and regulation:
(1) Persons authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances or drugs of concern, for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical care for their patients, or for verifying their prescribing records.
(2) Designated representatives from the professional licensing, certification, or regulatory agencies of this state or another state charged with administrative oversight of those professionals engaged in the prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances or other drugs of concern.
(3) Designated representatives from the Louisiana Medicaid program regarding Medicaid program recipients.
(4) Designated representatives of the board and any vendor or contractor establishing or maintaining the prescription monitoring program.
F. The board may provide a report containing prescription monitoring information upon application of local, state, out-of-state, and federal law enforcement or prosecutorial officials engaged in the administration, investigation, or enforcement of the laws governing controlled substances or other drugs of concern in compliance with and as limited by the relevant requirements of any of the following:
(1) A court order or court-ordered warrant, or a subpoena or summons issued by a judicial officer.
(2) A grand jury subpoena.
(3) An administrative request, including an administrative subpoena or summons, a civil or an authorized investigative demand, or similar process authorized under law, provided by law enforcement to the board, and further, provided all of the following:
(a) The information sought is relevant and material to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.
(b) The request is specific and limited in scope to the extent reasonably practicable in light of the purpose for which the information is sought.
(c) De-identified information, or limited information that does not identify or could not reasonably lead to the identification of an individual patient, could not reasonably be used.
G. The board may provide prescription monitoring information to an individual who requests his personal prescription monitoring information in accordance with procedures established by board regulation.
H. The board and the advisory council shall be immune from civil liability arising from inaccuracy of any of the information submitted to the board pursuant to this Part.
Acts 2006, No. 676, §1, eff. July 1, 2006; Acts 2010, No. 488, §1, eff. June 22, 2010.