2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 39 — Public finance
RS 39:1753 — Types of contracts permitted


LA Rev Stat § 39:1753 What's This?

§1753. Types of contracts permitted

A. The types of contracts permitted in the procurement of telecommunications systems and telecommunications services are defined in this Part, and the provisions of this Part supplement the provisions of R.S. 39:1551 through 1736.

B. The office of telecommunications management, through the state purchasing office, may, on behalf of any state agency, enter into telecommunications systems contracts in accordance with the following provisions:

(1) Contracts of this type shall be entered into through a request for proposals as defined in this Part. An invitation to bid format may be utilized with written approval from the director of the office of telecommunications management.

(2) The term of such contracts shall not exceed five years.

C. The office of telecommunications management, through the state purchasing office, may on behalf of any state agency, enter into telecommunications services contracts in accordance with the following provisions:

(1) Contracts of this type shall be entered into through a request for proposals as defined in this Part. An invitation to bid format may be utilized with written approval from the director of the office of telecommunications management.

(2) The term of such contracts shall not exceed ten years.

D. The office of telecommunications management, through the state purchasing office, may on behalf of any state agency, enter into a telecommunications systems lease contract for an operating lease, installment purchase, or financed lease for telecommunications systems in accordance with the following provisions:

(1) All contracts of this type shall be entered into through a request for proposals as defined in this Part.

(2) The justification of such contracts must be approved by the office of telecommunications management prior to issuance of a request for proposals. Such justification shall identify and consider all cost factors relevant to that contract.

(3) The term of such contracts shall not exceed ten years, except financed contracts shall be for a term not to exceed the economic life of the system or ten years, whichever is less.

(4) Upon the advance written approval of the office of telecommunications management, state agencies may extend operating leases of telecommunications systems on a month-to-month basis for a period not to exceed one calendar year for the stated lease prices.

E. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 39:1615 to the contrary, the use of a multi-year contract for telecommunications systems and telecommunications services shall be in accordance with rules and regulations and under the following conditions:

(1) The director of the office of telecommunications management shall approve in writing the use of a multi-year contract over one year, not to exceed three years.

(2) The director of the state purchasing office shall approve in writing the use of a multi-year contract over three years, not to exceed five years.

(3) The commissioner of administration, or his designee, shall approve in writing the use of a multi-year contract over five years.

Added by Acts 1982, No. 152, §1, eff. July 12, 1982; Acts 1986, No. 778, §1; Acts 1989, No. 745, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1098, §1, eff. July 14, 1997.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.