2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 39 — Public finance
RS 39:1593 — Methods of source selection
LA Rev Stat § 39:1593 What's This?
SUBPART B. METHODS OF SOURCE SELECTION
§1593. Methods of source selection
* * *
(2)(a)(i) For a contract to be let under the provisions of this Subsection, the agency shall give adequate public notice of the request for proposals by advertising in the official journal of the state at least thirty days before the last day that proposals will be accepted. In addition, the agency shall mail written notice to persons, firms, or corporations who are known to be in a position to furnish the required services at least thirty days before the last day that proposals will be accepted.
(ii) All requests for proposals shall be advertised through a centralized electronic interactive environment administered by the division of administration as provided in this Section. The advertisement or written notice required by this Section shall contain the name and address of the using agency and shall establish the specific date, time, and place by which the request for proposals must be received.
(b) The request for proposals shall clearly state the technological or other outcome desired from the procurement of the technological or complex systems and/or services, if applicable, and shall indicate the relative importance of price and other evaluation factors, the criteria to be used in evaluating the proposals, and the time frames within which the work must be completed.
(c) Written or oral discussions shall be conducted with all responsible offerers who submit proposals determined in writing to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award. Discussions shall not disclose any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offers. Discussions need not be conducted:
(i) If prices are fixed by law or regulation, except that consideration shall be given to competitive terms and conditions.
(ii) If time of delivery or performance will not permit discussions.
(iii) If it can be clearly demonstrated and documented from the existence of adequate competition or accurate prior cost experience with the particular service that acceptance of an initial offer without discussion would result in fair and reasonable prices and the request for proposals notifies all offerers of the possibility that award may be made on the basis of the initial offers.
(d)(i) Award shall be made to the responsible offerer whose proposal is determined in writing by the agency to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration review of price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals.
(ii) A request for proposals or other solicitation may be cancelled or all proposals may be rejected only if it is determined, based on reasons provided in writing, that such action is taken in the best interest of the state.
(e) Each contract entered into pursuant to this Subsection shall contain as a minimum:
(i) Description of the work to be performed and/or objectives to be met, when applicable.
(ii) Amount and time of payments to be made.
(iii) Description of reports or other deliverables to be received, when applicable.
(iv) Date of reports or other deliverables to be received, when applicable.
(v) Responsibility for payment of taxes, when applicable.
(vi) Circumstances under which the contract can be terminated either with or without cause.
(vii) Remedies for default.
(viii) A statement giving the legislative auditor the authority to audit records of the individual(s) or firm(s).
(f)(i) Upon entering into a contract, the using agency shall have full responsibility for the diligent administration and monitoring of the contract. The director of state purchasing may require the using agency to report at any time on the status of any such outstanding contracts to which the using agency is a party. After completion of performance under a contract, the using agency shall evaluate contract performance and the utility of the final product. This evaluation shall be delivered to the director of state purchasing within one hundred twenty days after completion of performance and shall be retained in the official contract file.
(ii)(aa) No contract shall be valid, nor shall the state be bound by the contract, until it has first been executed by the head of the using agency, or his designee, which is a party to the contract and the contractor and has been approved in writing by the director of state purchasing.
(bb) In cases where the head of the using agency wants to delegate authority to one or more of his subordinates to sign contracts on behalf of the agency, this delegation shall be made in accordance with regulations of the commissioner and shall be subject to the approval of the director of state purchasing.
Added by Acts 1979, No. 715, §1, eff. July 1, 1980; Acts 1997, No. 3, §4, eff. July 1, 1997; Acts 1997, No. 692, §1; Acts 2001, No. 1032, §13; Acts 2004, No. 433, §1, eff. Oct. 1, 2004; Acts 2005, No. 178, §2, eff. June 28, 2005.