2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 39 — Public finance
RS 39:1554 — Application of this chapter
LA Rev Stat § 39:1554 What's This?
§1554. Application of this Chapter
A. General application. This Chapter applies only to contracts solicited or entered into after the effective date of this Chapter unless the parties agree to its application to a contract entered into prior to the effective date.
B. Application to state procurement. Except as provided in Subsections C and D below, this Chapter shall apply to every expenditure of public funds irrespective of their source, including federal assistance monies except as otherwise specified in Subsection F below, by this state, acting through a governmental body defined herein, under any contract for supplies, services, or major repairs defined herein, except that this Chapter shall not apply to either grants or contracts between the state and its political subdivisions or other governments, except as provided in Part VII (Intergovernmental Relations). Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the provisions of R.S. 38:2181 through R.S. 38:2316 shall govern the procurement of construction and the selection of architects, engineers, and landscape architects by governmental bodies of this state, and R.S. 38:2181 through R.S. 38:2316 shall not apply to any procurement of supplies, services, or major repairs by the state except that the provisions of R.S. 38:2301 shall be applicable to major repairs.
C. Procurement by the governor. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Chapter, the governor shall procure all materials, supplies, equipment, and contractual services required for the governor's mansion, the cafeteria operated in the state capitol, and similar agencies. The procurement shall, insofar as practicable, be in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
D. Exclusions. (1) This Chapter shall not be construed to change, affect, increase, or relieve the requirements of:
(a) R.S. 42:261 through R.S. 42:264, regarding the retaining and employment of lawyers.
(b) R.S. 39:1481 through R.S. 39:1526, regarding the procurement of professional, personal, consulting, and social services.
(c) Repealed by Acts 1983, No. 306, §3.
(d) R.S. 23:3025, as regarding the purchase of products or services from individuals who are blind.
(2) This Chapter shall not be applicable to the legislative and judicial branches of state government or to any agency within the legislative branch of state government.
(3) The office for citizens with developmental disabilities in the Department of Health and Hospitals shall be exempt from the requirements of R.S. 39:1643 in order to lease residential living options for mentally retarded or developmentally disabled individuals without carrying out the competitive sealed bidding requirement of this Chapter.
* * *
(5) This Chapter shall not be applicable to the purchase of any medical supplies or medical equipment from a qualified group purchasing organization if the commissioner of administration has determined that it is in the best interest of the state to purchase the medical supply or medical equipment from the qualified group purchasing organization. An annual report on the number, type, and volume of such procurements shall be made to the commissioner of administration, the speaker of the House of Representatives, and the president of the Senate.
(6) The provisions of this Chapter shall not be applicable to the State Bond Commission in the solicitation of bids for printing of financial documents. However, the State Bond Commission shall obtain a minimum of three written or telefaxed bids from separate vendors which meet the criteria required by the State Bond Commission for printing of financial documents.
(7) The provisions of this Chapter shall not be applicable to interinstitutional agreements between co-owners of intellectual property when one co-owner is a Louisiana regionally accredited college, technical school, or university.
E.(1) Political subdivisions authorized to adopt this Chapter. The procurement of supplies, services, major repairs, and construction by political subdivisions of this state shall be in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10 of Title 38 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, except that all political subdivisions are authorized to adopt all or any part of this Chapter and its accompanying regulations.
(2) Additionally, all political subdivisions which are not subject to this Chapter may adopt the provisions of R.S. 39:1598.1 and its accompanying regulations.
F. Compliance with federal requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance or contract funds, the procurement officer shall comply with such federal law and authorized regulations which are mandatorily applicable and which are not reflected in this Chapter.
G. Applicable to Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
(1) Repealed by Acts 1999, No. 1164, §5.
(2) Because the prison enterprise system operates under the constraints of an income statement, the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall have the authority, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, to purchase for that system used agricultural and industrial equipment sold at public auction which shall result in savings to the correctional system, according to the following terms and conditions:
(a) The used agricultural and industrial equipment shall be purchased by the secretary within the price range set by the director of state purchasing in his statement of written approval for the purchase which must be obtained by the secretary prior to purchase.
(b) The secretary shall certify in writing to the director of state purchasing all of the following:
(i) The price for which the used equipment may be obtained.
(ii) The plan for maintenance and repair of the equipment and the cost thereof.
(iii) The savings that will accrue to the state because of the purchase of the used equipment.
* * *