2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 — Professions and occupations
RS 37:791 — Protected action and communication
LA Rev Stat § 37:791 What's This?
§791. Protected action and communication
A. There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against:
(1) Any member of the board, or its agents or employees, or any member of an examining committee of dentists appointed or designated by the board, for any action undertaken or performed by such person within the scope of the duties, powers, and functions of the board or such examining committee as provided for in this Chapter when such person is acting without malice and in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him is warranted; or
(2) Any person providing information to the board, its agents or employees, or to an examining committee of dentists appointed or designated by the board, whether a witness, participating in an impaired dentist or dental hygienist intervention (the act of interceding in behalf of an individual who is abusing, or is dependent on, one or more psychoactive drugs, with the aim of overcoming denial, interrupting drug-taking behavior, or inducing the individual to seek and initiate treatment), or otherwise. Such a person shall not be held liable in damages under any law of the state of Louisiana or any political subdivision thereof, by reason of having provided such information, unless such information is false and the person providing it knew that such information was false.
B. In any suit brought against the board, its employees or agents, any member of an examining committee appointed or designated by the board, or any person or entity providing information to the board, when the board, its employees or agents, any member of an examining committee or any person or entity providing information to the board substantially prevails in such suit, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to the board, its employees or agents, any member of an examining committee or any person or entity providing information to the board and assess against the claimant the cost of defending the suit attributable to such claim, including reasonable attorney fees, if the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was either frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith. For the purpose of this Subsection, the board, its employees or agents, any member of an examining committee appointed or designated by the board or any person or entity providing information to the board shall not be considered to have substantially prevailed when the claimant obtains an award for damages or permanent injunctive or declaratory relief.
Added by Acts 1977, No. 325, §4. Acts 1991, No. 492, §1, eff. July 15, 1991; Acts 2003, No. 303, §1.