2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 32 — Motor vehicles and traffic regulation
RS 32:320 — Additional lighting equipment


LA Rev Stat § 32:320 What's This?

§320. Additional lighting equipment

A. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two side or fender lamps which shall emit an amber or white light without glare.

B. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than one running board courtesy lamp on each side thereof which shall emit a white or amber light without glare.

C. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two backup lamps either separately or in combination with other lamps, but any such backup lamp shall not be lighted when the motor vehicle is in forward motion.

Backup lights are required on all passenger vehicles manufactured after January 1, 1969. The backup lamp shall be illuminated when the ignition switch is energized and reverse gear is engaged. Backup lamps shall not be lighted when the vehicle is in forward motion. Backup lamps shall be mounted on the rear so that the center of the lens, or at least one lamp is visible from any eye point elevation from at least six feet to two feet above the horizontal plane on which the vehicle is standing; and from any position in the area, rearward of a verticle plane perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the vehicle, six feet to the rear of the vehicle and extending three feet beyond each side of the vehicle. Maximum candlepower is 300 cp total.

D. Any vehicle eighty inches or more in overall width, if not otherwise required by R.S. 32:308, may be equipped with not more than three identification lamps showing to the front which shall emit an amber light without glare and not more than three identification lamps showing to the rear which shall emit a red light without glare. Such lamps shall be mounted as specified in Subsection (F) of R.S. 32:308.

E. Any vehicle may be equipped with one or more side marker lamps and any such lamp may be flashed in conjunction with turn or vehicular hazard warning signals. Side marker lamps located toward the front of a vehicle shall be amber and side marker lamps located toward the rear shall be red.

Acts 1962, No. 310, §1. Amended by Acts 1974, No. 226, §1.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.