2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 27 — Louisiana gaming control
RS 27:361 — Conduct of slot machine gaming; temporary conduct
LA Rev Stat § 27:361 What's This?
PART II. CONDUCT OF SLOT MACHINE
GAMING ACTIVITY
SUBPART A. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITY AND
REQUIRED ACTIONS
§361. Conduct of slot machine gaming; temporary conduct
A. Subject to the limitation in Subsection C of this Section, upon sworn application by the owner of an eligible facility and upon a finding by the board, after investigation, that the application is complete and the owner is suitable, the board shall issue a license to the owner to conduct slot machine gaming in an eligible facility. Once licensed, slot machine gaming may be conducted subject to the requirements of this Chapter and rules adopted pursuant to the authority granted in this Chapter.
B. As a condition of licensing and to maintain continued authority for the conduct of slot machine gaming at the licensed eligible facility, the owner of the licensed eligible facility shall:
(1) Maintain continuous suitability.
(2) Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 1222, §2, eff. July 2, 2001.
(3) Permit unrestricted access and right of inspection by the board, any agent of the board, and the division to any portion of the premises of an eligible facility in which any activity relative to the conduct of slot machine gaming is conducted.
(4) Contribute to the support of pari-mutuel wagering facilities in the state at large and the horse breeding industry by paying annually from the annual net slot machine proceeds received from slot machine gaming operations at the licensed eligible facility as provided in this Paragraph:
(a) The licensed eligible facility shall pay a fixed percentage of fifteen percent of the annual net slot machine proceeds received from slot machine gaming operations at the licensed eligible facility to supplement purses as follows:
(i) Seventy percent to supplement purses for thoroughbred races at that facility or any facility licensed by the Louisiana State Racing Commission to conduct additional or substitute races or race days as authorized by R.S. 4:147.1, thirty percent of which shall be for Louisiana-bred thoroughbred horses. Four percent of this amount shall go to the Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association in accordance with law.
(ii) Thirty percent to supplement purses for quarter horse races at that facility or any facility licensed by the Louisiana State Racing Commission to conduct additional or substitute races or race days as authorized by R.S. 4:147.1, sixty percent of which shall be for Louisiana-bred quarter horses. Four percent of this amount shall go to the Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association in accordance with law.
(b) The licensed eligible facility shall pay annually a fixed percentage of two percent of the annual net slot machine proceeds received from slot machine gaming operations at the licensed eligible facility to the Executive Committee of the Louisiana Thoroughbred Breeders' Association. The Executive Committee shall distribute such amount according to a schedule or formula and within a time period which shall be established by the committee for special breeder awards to the breeders of accredited Louisiana-bred horses.
(c) The licensed eligible facility shall pay annually a fixed percentage of one percent of the annual net slot machine proceeds received from slot machine gaming operations at the licensed eligible facility to the Executive Committee of the Louisiana Quarter Horse Breeders' Association. The Executive Committee shall distribute such amount according to a schedule or formula and within a time period which shall be established by the committee for special breeders' awards to the breeders of accredited Louisiana-bred quarter horses.
C.(1) An application may be approved by the board only after the electorate in the parish in which the eligible facility is located or, is proposed to be located, as provided for in Subsection D of this Section, has approved the conduct of slot machine gaming at such facility at an election, as provided in Part III of this Chapter.
(2) In addition to the requirements of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, an application for an eligible facility in Orleans Parish may be approved by the board only after the Amended and Renegotiated Casino Operating Contract entered into pursuant to R.S. 27:201 et seq., on October 30, 1998, as amended effective October 19, 1999, March 29, 2001, and March 31, 2001, has been further amended to provide that the inclusion, licensing, or operation of an eligible facility in Orleans Parish shall not constitute an Exclusivity Violation or prohibited land-based gaming as defined in such contract, as amended, following approval of such amendment by the Joint Legislative Committee on the Budget as required by the provisions of Subsection B of Section 3 of Act No. 1 of the First Extraordinary Session of 2001.
D. The owner of a pari-mutuel live horse racing facility which has been licensed by the Louisiana State Racing Commission to conduct live race meetings, as provided in Part I of Chapter 4 of Title 4 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, although the facility necessary to conduct live race meetings has not been completed and live racing has not begun to be conducted may be licensed as provided in Subsections A through C of this Section and may conduct slot machine gaming under such license in a designated slot machine gaming area approved by the board, provided that the facility for the conduct of a live race meeting be constructed and a schedule of live race meetings be established no later than twenty-four months following the receipt of a license to conduct slot machine gaming. All authority to conduct slot machine gaming shall cease if at the end of twenty-four months the requirements of this Subsection are not met.
* * *