2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 23 — Labor and worker's compensation
RS 23:1541 — Notice of benefits charged against employer's experience rating record; employer's right to contest; application for review; procedure
LA Rev Stat § 23:1541 What's This?
§1541. Notice of benefits charged against employer's experience rating record; employer's right to contest; application for review; procedure
A. The administrator shall, not later than October first of each year, render a statement to each employer of benefits paid each individual and charged to his experience-rating record for the twelve-month period ending the previous June thirtieth. However, the administrator shall, effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1954, and subsequent calendar quarters, not later than ninety days after the close of each calendar quarter, render a statement to each employer of benefits paid each individual and charged to his experience-rating record. These benefit charges shall be conclusive and binding upon the employer unless he files an application to review the charges setting forth his reasons therefor within thirty days after the mailing of the notice to his last known address, or in the absence of mailing within twenty-five days after the delivery of the notice. However, any benefits paid to employees of experience-rated employers pursuant to Executive Orders KBB 2005-34, KBB 2005-46, and KBB 2005-76 shall not be charged to employers' experience-rating records.
B. No employer shall have standing in any proceeding involving the chargeability of benefits to his experience-rating record to contest the chargeability to his record of any benefits paid in accordance with a determination, reconsidered determination, or decision of which he was given notice and an opportunity to be heard, or to contest the chargeability to his record of any benefits on the grounds of potential disqualification because of circumstances surrounding separation from employment if he was not entitled to notice of the determination, reconsidered determination, or decision under which such benefits were paid.
C. Subject to the limitations of Subsection B of this Section, if an employer in his application for review alleges error in the determination, reconsidered determination, or decision under which any benefits charged to his experience-rating record were paid, such determination, reconsidered determination, or decision shall be deemed and held to be of no force and effect as against such employer, notwithstanding anything to the contrary. The administrator shall affirm, modify, or reverse such determination, reconsidered determination, or decision, acting in accordance with the procedure prescribed in Part VI of this Chapter insofar as applicable. Notice of the administrator's action shall be given and appeal therefrom may be taken in accordance with Part VI of this Chapter, provided that in any such proceedings the employer shall be entitled to notice and shall otherwise have the same rights as a party entitled to notice thereunder. The administrator shall adjust the experience-rating record of an employer in accordance with any reconsidered determination or decision modifying or reversing the determination, reconsidered determination, or decision alleged to be in error by the employer, and shall affirm or modify any contribution rate based upon such experience-rating record.
D. Subject to the limitations of Subsection B of this Section, if an employer alleges that certain benefits are not properly chargeable to his experience-rating record on grounds other than error in the determination, reconsidered determination, or decision under which the benefits were paid, the administrator shall give him an opportunity for a fair hearing, and on the basis of his findings and conclusion shall make such adjustments in the employer's experience-rating record and contribution rate as may thereunder be required. The employer shall be promptly notified of the administrator's action which shall become final unless within twenty days after the mailing of notice thereof to his last known address or in the absence of mailing within fifteen days of delivery of such notice a petition for judicial review is filed in the district court of the employer's domicile. In all proceedings under this Subsection, the findings of the administrator as to facts shall be presumed to be prima facie correct if supported by substantial and competent evidence. These proceedings shall be heard in summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases arising under Part VI of this Chapter and under Chapter 10 of this Title. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the district court in the same manner, but not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, as is provided for in other civil cases.
* * *