2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 22 — Insurance
RS 22:46 — General definitions
LA Rev Stat § 22:46 What's This?
§46. General definitions
In this Code, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall be applicable:
* * *
(d)(i) The establishment prior to twelve noon on October 1, 2010, and operation thereafter of at least one or more professional, trade, and occupational or public liability trust funds by professional associations in this state for the purpose of providing a means by which professional malpractice and public liability claims or judgments arising from such claims against members of the associations shall be paid or settled shall not be deemed to be insurance, and the trust shall not be deemed to be a licensed, admitted, or authorized insurer but shall be subject to Subpart E of Part III of Chapter 2 of this Title, Part IV of Chapter 7 of this Title, and Chapters 8 and 12 of this Title. An annual audited statement shall be filed with the commissioner of insurance by June thirtieth of each year for the immediately preceding year ending December thirty-first or within six months of the close of the fiscal year, only if records are not maintained on a calendar year basis. The commissioner of insurance shall also have the authority to examine the books, records, and affairs of the trust fund.
(ii) After twelve noon on October 1, 2010, the establishment and subsequent operation of one or more professional, trade, and occupational or public liability trust funds by professional associations in this state for the purpose of providing a means by which professional malpractice and public liability claims or judgments arising from such claims against members of the associations shall be paid or settled shall be deemed to be insurance and such trust or trusts shall be subject to the provisions of this Code.
(10) "Insurer" includes every person engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance, other than a fraternal benefit society. A reciprocal, an inter-insurance exchange, insurance exchange syndicate, or a Lloyds organization is an "insurer". Any person who provides an employee benefit trust as specified in Subparagraph (9)(a) of this Section is an insurer. A health maintenance organization is an insurer but only for the purposes enumerated in R.S. 22:242(7). The term "insurer" shall not include any arrangement or trust formed under Subpart J of Part I of Chapter 10 of Title 23 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, nor shall such arrangement or trust be deemed an insurer.
(11) "Life insurer" shall mean all insurers issuing life insurance contracts, including industrial and service insurers.
(11.1) "Officer" shall mean a president, vice president, treasurer, actuary, secretary, controller, and any other person who performs for the company functions corresponding to those performed by the foregoing officers.
(12) "Person" means any individual, company, insurer, association, organization, reciprocal or inter-insurance exchange, partnership, business, trust, limited liability company, or corporation.
(13) "Premium" means all sums charged, received, or deposited as consideration for the purchase or continuance of insurance for a definitely stated term, and shall include any assessment, membership, policy, survey, inspection, service or similar fee or charge made by an insurer as a part of the consideration for the purchase or continuance of insurance. The term premium, as used in R.S. 22:885(B) and 887(D), shall not include any assessment, membership, policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fee or charge made by an insurer as part of the consideration for the purchase or continuance of insurance.
(13.1) "Producer" shall mean a person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance and includes all persons or business entities otherwise referred to in this Code as "insurance agent", "agent", "insurance broker", "broker", "insurance solicitor", "solicitor", or "surplus lines broker".
(14) "Resident" shall mean any individual, company, insurer, partnership, association, organization, corporation, reciprocal or inter-insurance exchange, business, or trust that principally resides or maintains a principal place of business in this state.
(15) "Secretary of state" means the secretary of state of the state of Louisiana where that designation appears, to the extent that the functions to be performed by the secretary of state as designated therein involve the recordation of documents or his appointment as attorney to accept service of process in legal proceedings.
(16) "Small company" means a domestic life insurer which does business exclusively in the state of Louisiana, with admitted assets not exceeding ten million dollars and having gross annual premiums not exceeding two million dollars.
(17) "Surplus lines insurance" means any property and casualty insurance in this state on properties, risks, or exposures, located or to be performed in this state, permitted to be placed through a licensed surplus lines broker with an approved unauthorized insurer.
(18) "Unauthorized insurer" means an insurer which does not possess a certificate of authority to do business in the state.
Acts 1958, No. 125. Amended by Acts 1975, No. 324, §1; Acts 1978, No. 545, §1; Acts 1986, No. 375, §1; Acts 1986, No. 574, §1; Acts 1986, No. 902, §1; Acts 1989, No. 602, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, No. 666, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, No. 59, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1340, §1, eff. July 15, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 1304, §1, eff. July 12, 1999; Acts 1999, No. 1312, §1, eff. July 12, 1999; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 87, §1; Acts 2003, No. 70, §1; Acts 2004, No. 325, §1, eff. June 18, 2004; Redesignated from R.S. 22:5 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 503, §1; Acts 2010, No. 338, §1; Acts 2010, No. 415, §1, eff. June 21, 2010; Acts 2010, No. 794, §1.