2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 22 — Insurance
RS 22:1036 — Prohibited exclusion of coverage of correctable medical conditions on basis of infertility


LA Rev Stat § 22:1036 What's This?

§1036. Prohibited exclusion of coverage of correctable medical conditions on basis of infertility

A.(1) Any health insurance policy, contract, or plan specified in Subsection B of this Section which is issued for delivery, delivered, renewed, or otherwise contracted for in this state on or after January 1, 2002, shall not exclude coverage for diagnosis and treatment of a correctable medical condition otherwise covered by the policy, contract, or plan solely because the condition results in infertility.

(2) This Section shall not be construed to require coverage of the following:

(a) Fertility drugs.

(b) In vitro fertilization or any other assisted reproductive technique.

(c) Reversal of a tubal ligation, a vasectomy, or any other method of sterilization.

B. As used in this Section, a health insurance policy, contract, or plan shall include any hospital, health, or medical expense insurance policy, hospital or medical service contract, employee welfare benefit plan, contract or agreement with a health maintenance organization or a preferred provider organization, health and accident insurance policy, or any other insurance contract of this type, including a group insurance plan, a self-insurance plan, and the Office of Group Benefits programs.

Acts 2001, No. 1045, §1; Redesignated from R.S. 22:215.23 by Acts 2008, No. 415, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.