2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 — Criminal procedure
RS 15:574.4 — Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligib
* * *
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or any other law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five. This provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted under the provisions of R.S. 14:64.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1) or (2) of this Section or any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections serving a life sentence for the production, manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing or possessing with intent to produce, manufacture, or distribute heroin shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least fifteen years of imprisonment in actual custody.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole who has served at least ten years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody shall be eligible for parole consideration upon reaching the age of sixty years if all of the following conditions are met:
* * *
(e) The offender has obtained a GED credential, unless the offender has previously obtained a high school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED credential due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED credential, the offender shall complete at least one of the following: a literacy program, an adult basic education program, or a job-skills training program.
(f) The offender has obtained a low-risk level designation determined by a validated risk assessment instrument approved by the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections.
B. No person shall be eligible for parole consideration who has been convicted of armed robbery and denied parole eligibility under the provisions of R.S. 14:64. No prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. No prisoner sentenced as a serial sexual offender shall be eligible for parole. No prisoner may be paroled while there is pending against him any indictment or information for any crime suspected of having been committed by him while a prisoner. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person convicted of a crime of violence and not otherwise ineligible for parole shall serve at least eighty-five percent of the sentence imposed, before being eligible for parole. The victim or victim's family shall be notified whenever the offender is to be released provided that the victim or victim's family has completed a Louisiana victim notice and registration form as provided in R.S. 46:1841 et seq., or has otherwise provided contact information and has indicated to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, Crime Victims Services Bureau, that
* * *