2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 — Criminal procedure
RS 15:574.4 — Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving thirty-three and one-third percent of the sentence imposed. Upon conviction of a second felony offense, such person shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving fifty percent of the sentence imposed. A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.
(b)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving twenty-five percent of the sentence imposed. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, has been sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to R.S. 15:529.1, or is otherwise ineligible for parole.
(ii) Any person eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of this Subparagraph shall not be eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph.
(iii) Nothing in this Subparagraph shall prevent a person from reapplying for parole as provided by rules adopted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole who has served at least ten years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody shall be eligible for parole consideration upon reaching the age of sixty years if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) The offender has not been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, or convicted of an offense which would constitute a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, regardless of the date of conviction.
(b) The offender has not committed any disciplinary offenses in twelve consecutive months prior to the parole eligibility date.
(c) The offender has completed the mandatory minimum of one hundred hours of prerelease programming in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 15:827.1 if such programming is available at the facility where the offender is incarcerated.
(d) The offender has completed substance abuse treatment as applicable.
(e) The offender has obtained a GED credential, unless the offender has previously obtained a high school diploma or is deemed by a certified educator as being incapable of obtaining a GED credential due to a learning disability. If the offender is deemed incapable of obtaining a GED credential, the offender shall complete at least one of the following: a literacy program, an adult basic education program, or a job-skills training program.
* * *