2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 15 — Criminal procedure
RS 15:574.4 — Parole; eligibility
LA Rev Stat § 15:574.4 What's This?
§574.4. Parole; eligibility
A.(1)(a) Unless eligible at an earlier date and except as provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph and Subsection B of this Section, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving thirty-three and one-third percent of the sentence imposed. Upon conviction of a second felony offense, such person shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving fifty percent of the sentence imposed. A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole.
(b)(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph, a person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving twenty-five percent of the sentence imposed. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B), has been convicted of a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541, has been sentenced as a habitual offender pursuant to R.S. 15:529.1, or is otherwise ineligible for parole.
(ii) Any person eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of this Subparagraph shall not be eligible for parole pursuant to the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph.
(iii) Nothing in this Subparagraph shall prevent a person from reapplying for parole as provided by rules adopted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or any other law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole for thirty years or more shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least twenty years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody and upon reaching the age of forty-five. This provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years. The provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to any person who has been convicted under the provisions of R.S. 14:64.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (A)(1) or (2) of this Section or any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections serving a life sentence for the production, manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing or possessing with intent to produce, manufacture, or distribute heroin shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving at least fifteen years of imprisonment in actual custody.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, unless eligible for parole at an earlier date, a person committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections for a term or terms of imprisonment with or without benefit of parole who has served at least ten years of the term or terms of imprisonment in actual custody shall be eligible for parole consideration upon reaching the age of sixty
* * *