2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 14 — Criminal law
RS 14:73.9 — Criminal use of internet, virtual, street-map; enhanced penalties
LA Rev Stat § 14:73.9 What's This?
§73.9. Criminal use of Internet, virtual, street-map; enhanced penalties
A. When an Internet, virtual, street-level map is used in the commission of a criminal offense against a person or against property, an additional sentence for a period of not less than one year shall be imposed. The additional penalty imposed pursuant to this Subsection shall be served consecutively with the sentence imposed for the underlying offense.
B. When an Internet, virtual, street-level map is used in the commission or attempted commission of an act of terrorism, as is defined in R.S. 14:100.12(1), an additional sentence for a period of not less than ten years shall be imposed without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of the sentence. The additional penalty imposed pursuant to this Subsection shall be served consecutively with the sentence imposed for the underlying offense.
Acts 2010, No. 62, §1.