2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 — Courts and judicial procedure
RS 13:621.21 — Twenty-first judicial district
LA Rev Stat § 13:621.21 What's This?
§621.21. Twenty-First Judicial District
A. The Twenty-First Judicial District Court shall have nine judges.
B. (1) The judgeship comprising Division H shall be abolished effective midnight, December 31, 2014, or at any earlier time upon such judgeship becoming vacant for any reason.
(2) There is hereby created a new judgeship effective January 1, 2015, or at any earlier time upon the judgeship in the former Division H becoming vacant. This judge and his successors shall preside over Division J, which is hereby created for purposes of nomination, election, and subject matter. The subject matter jurisdiction of Division J is limited, under the provisions of Article V, Section 15(A) of the Constitution of Louisiana, to family matters as provided by law. The jurisdiction of any other judge of the district shall not be affected by the creation of this judgeship.
Acts 1984, No. 56, §4(A), eff. June 8, 1984; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 12, §1, eff. April 24, 1998; Acts 2007, No. 3, §1, eff. June 8, 2007; Acts 2011, No. 340, §1, eff. June 29, 2011.
NOTE: See Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 12, §2.