2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 — Courts and judicial procedure
RS 13:4721 — Gambling houses; definition; declared public nuisances
LA Rev Stat § 13:4721 What's This?
SUBPART B. GAMBLING
§4721. Gambling houses; definition; declared public nuisances
For the purposes of this Sub-part, or for the purposes of any action or prosecution hereunder, a gambling house is (1) any place whatever where any game of chance of any kind or character is played for money, for wagers, or for tokens, and where the conduct of such place operates, directly or indirectly, to the profit of one or more individuals and not exclusively to the direct profit of the actual participants in such game; and (2) any place whatsoever where races, athletic contests and sports and games are not actually held and where opportunity is afforded for wagering upon races, athletic contests, sports and games of chance.
All gambling houses as herein defined are declared to be public nuisances, and the owner thereof, and the agent for such owner, or the lessee, sublessee or other occupants thereof are declared to be guilty of maintaining a public nuisance.