2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 — Courts and judicial procedure
RS 13:2590 — Security for costs; advanced costs deposit
LA Rev Stat § 13:2590 What's This?
§2590. Security for costs; advanced costs deposit
A. A justice of the peace may demand and receive up to the following amounts and no others for filings and services in civil matters:
(1) New suit: eighty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(2) Eviction proceeding: eighty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(3) Writ of execution: thirty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(4) Appointment of keeper/curator: sixty dollars, plus storage cost if necessary.
(5) Writ of sequestration: thirty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(6) Motion and order to show cause (leased movables): sixty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(7) Petition to make judgment executory (except garnishment): sixty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(8) Answer and reconventional or third party demand; cross-claim; intervention: thirty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(9) Writ of fieri facias and execution: sixty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(10) Garnishment, writ of attachment through garnishment: sixty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant, plus fifteen dollars for attorney answering any interrogatories.
(11) Service of garnishment pleadings and order on defendant when garnishee is a financial institution: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(12) Interrogatories to be served: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(13) Motion for new trial: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(14) Petition for deficiency judgment (executory process): eleven dollars and fifty cents, and forty dollars for one defendant, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(15) Reissuance of citation and petition: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(16) Request for admissions to be served: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(17) Rule to show cause: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(18) Supplemental or amended pleading: thirty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(19) Motion to amend judgment: thirty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(20) Judgment debtor rule: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional defendant.
(21) Motion for summary judgment: forty dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(22) Subpoena or subpoena duces tecum: forty dollars.
(23) Service of judgment: twenty dollars per party.
(24) Service of private process server: twenty dollars per party served.
(25) Act of congress: eleven dollars, and ten dollars per additional party.
(26) Certified copies: one dollar per page.
(27) Copy of prepared transcript: fifty cents per page.
(28) Preparation of transcript: one dollar per page.
(29) Motion or petition for appeal: twenty dollars.
(30) Additional service of process: twenty dollars per service.
(31) Notice of seizure in garnishment: twenty dollars.
B. Fifty percent of each fee and deposit shall be retained by the justice of the peace for fees and operational expenses of the office and court, and fifty percent of the fees and deposits shall be used for fees and operational expenses of the ward constable's office.
C. Except when the plaintiff is relieved from the necessity of paying costs or furnishing security therefor, under Articles 5181 through 5188 of the Code of Civil Procedure or under R.S. 13:4521, a justice of the peace may demand that the plaintiff provide costs in advance.
Added by Acts 1960, No. 32, §4, eff. Jan. 1, 1961. Amended by Acts 1966, No. 353, §1; Acts 1980, No. 551, §1; Acts 1982, No. 184, §1; Acts 1983, No. 122, §1, eff. June 24, 1983; Acts 1984, No. 501, §1; Acts 1985, No. 803, §1; Acts 1987, No. 618, §1; Acts 1992, No. 960, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1237, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1259, §1; Acts 2007, No. 72, §1.