2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 — Courts and judicial procedure
RS 13:2500.2 — Additional court costs to defray expenses
LA Rev Stat § 13:2500.2 What's This?
§2500.2. Additional court costs to defray expenses
A.(1) In all cases over which the Municipal Court of New Orleans has jurisdiction, there shall be taxed as costs against every defendant who is convicted after trial or after he pleads guilty or who forfeits his bond a nonrefundable sum of fifteen dollars, which shall be in addition to all other fines, costs, or forfeitures lawfully imposed.
(2) The sums collected under Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be remitted to the municipal court judicial administrator, who shall deposit the sums to the credit of the municipal court judicial expense fund to be used by the court to defray its expenses.
B.(1) In all prosecutions in the Traffic Court of New Orleans, including all traffic violations other than parking, there shall be taxed as costs against every defendant, who is convicted after trial or plea of guilty or nolo contendere or who forfeits his bond, the sum of five dollars, which shall be in addition to all other fines, costs, or forfeitures lawfully imposed and which shall be transmitted to the clerk of the Municipal Court of New Orleans to be used by the court to defray its expenses.
(2) The Municipal Court of New Orleans shall by court rule provide procedures for the timely collection and accounting of the fees imposed by this Section. All fees collected under this Section shall be remitted to the municipal court judicial administrator for deposit into a special fund designated as the municipal court judicial expense fund.
Acts 1987, No. 93, §1; Acts 1989, No. 312, §1; Acts 2011, No. 339, §1.