2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 13 — Courts and judicial procedure
RS 13:1381.4 — Judicial expense fund for criminal district court
LA Rev Stat § 13:1381.4 What's This?
§1381.4. Judicial expense fund for Criminal District Court
NOTE: Repealed by Acts 2006, No. 621, §19(A), eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2008, No. 873, §1, changed the eff. date to Dec. 31, 2014; Acts 2011, No. 340, §2, changed the eff. date to midnight, Dec. 31, 2014.
A.(1) In all criminal cases over which the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish has original, appellate, supervisory, or concurrent jurisdiction, including traffic violations other than parking, there shall be taxed as costs against every defendant who is convicted after trial or plea of guilty or nolo contendere or who forfeits his bond the sum of five dollars, which shall be in addition to all other fines, costs, or forfeitures lawfully imposed and which shall be transmitted to the judicial administrator of the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish for further disposition in accordance herewith.
(2) In addition to all other fines, costs, or forfeitures lawfully imposed by this Section or any other provision, the court may impose an additional cost against any defendant who has been finally convicted of a misdemeanor, excluding traffic violations, or a felony. The additional costs authorized in this Paragraph shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars in the case of a misdemeanor nor exceed two thousand dollars in the case of a felony. All such sums collected shall be transmitted to the judicial administrator for further disposition in accordance herewith.
B. The judicial administrator of the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish shall place all sums collected or received under this Section in a separate account to be designated as the judicial expense fund for the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish. The judges of the court shall cause to be conducted annually an audit of the fund and the books and accounts relating thereto and shall file the same with the office of the legislative auditor where it shall be available for public inspection.
C. The judicial expense fund is established and may be used for any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the proper administration or function of the court or the office of the judges thereof and is in addition to any and all other funds, salaries, expenses, or other monies that are provided, authorized, or established by law.
D. No salary shall be paid from the judicial expense fund to any judges of the court.
Acts 1987, No. 204, §1, eff. June 30, 1987; Acts 1988, No. 300, §1; Acts 1989, No. 711, §1; Acts 2006, No. 621, §19(A), eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2008, No. 675, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2008, No. 873, §1, eff. July 9, 2008; Acts 2011, No. 340, §2, eff. June 29, 2011.