2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 10 — Commercial laws
RS 10:9-515 — Duration and effectiveness of financing statement; effect of lapsed financing statement
LA Rev Stat § 10:9-515 What's This?
§9-515. Duration and effectiveness of financing statement; effect of lapsed financing statement
(a) Five-year effectiveness. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (e), (f), and (g) a filed financing statement is effective for a period of five years after the date of filing.
(b) Public-finance transaction. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (e), (f), and (g), an initial financing statement filed in connection with a public-finance transaction is effective for a period of thirty years after the date of filing if it indicates that it is filed in connection with a public-finance transaction.
(c) Lapse and continuation of financing statement. The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless before the lapse a continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (d). Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected otherwise. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
(d) When and where continuation statement may be filed. A continuation statement must be filed in the same filing office where the financing statement was originally filed. A continuation statement may be filed only within six months before the expiration of the five-year period specified in subsection (a) or the thirty-year period specified in subsection (b), whichever is applicable.
(e) Effect of filing continuation statement. Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 10:9-510, upon timely filing of a continuation statement, the effectiveness of the initial financing statement continues for a period of five years commencing on the day on which the financing statement would have become ineffective in the absence of the filing. Upon the expiration of the five-year period, the financing statement lapses in the same manner as provided in subsection (c), unless, before the lapse, another continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (d). Succeeding continuation statements may be filed in the same manner to continue the effectiveness of the initial financing statement.
(f) Transmitting utility financing statement. If a debtor is a transmitting utility and a filed financing statement so indicates, the financing statement is effective until a termination statement is filed.
(g) [Reserved.]
(h) Financing statement covering titled motor vehicle. A financing statement filed with the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of motor vehicles, covering a titled motor vehicle not held as inventory for sale or lease is effective until a termination statement is filed.
(i) Financing statement covering titled vessel or outboard motor. A financing statement filed with the Department of Wildlife and Fisheries covering a titled vessel not held as inventory for sale or lease is effective until a termination statement is filed.
Acts 2001, No. 128, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2007, No. 319, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2009, No. 508, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.