2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 10 — Commercial laws
RS 10:9-311 — Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties
LA Rev Stat § 10:9-311 What's This?
§9-311. Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties
(a) Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt R.S. 10:9-310(a);
(2) R.S. 3:3651 et seq. pertaining to central registry of security interests and liens affecting farm products or standing timber;
(3) a certificate-of-title statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be indicated on the certificate as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
(b) Compliance with other law. Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in Subsection (a) for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this Chapter. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d) and R.S. 10:9-313 and 9-316(d) and (e) for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in Subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest in a titled motor vehicle may be perfected only by compliance with R.S. 10:9-501(a)(1) and R.S. 32:701 et seq., and a security interest in a titled vessel transferred for the first time on or after July 1, 2008, valued in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars and required to be numbered, or an outboard motor voluntarily titled pursuant to the Vessel and Motor Titling Act and transferred for the first time on or after January 1, 2011, and such vessel or motor is to be principally operated on the waters of this state, and not held as inventory for sale or lease may be perfected only by compliance with R.S. 10:9-501(a)(3) and R.S. 34:852.1 et seq., and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(c) Duration and renewal of perfection. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and R.S. 10:9-316(d) and (e), duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) are governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this Chapter.
(d) Inapplicability to certain inventory. During any period in which collateral subject to R.S. 32:701 et seq. or R.S. 34:852.1 et seq. is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling or leasing goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.
Acts 1988, No. 528, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1989, No. 135, §7, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 2001, No. 128, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2004, No. 303, §2; Acts 2007, No. 319, §1, eff. July 1, 2008; Acts 2009, No. 508, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011.