2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 10 — Commercial laws
RS 10:9-109 — Scope
LA Rev Stat § 10:9-109 What's This?
§9-109. Scope
(a) General scope of Chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Chapter applies to:
* * *
(8) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than life insurance and other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but R.S. 10:9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(9) [Reserved.]
(10) a right of recoupment, compensation, or set-off, but:
(A) R.S. 10:9-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment, compensation, or set-off against deposit accounts;
(B) R.S. 10:9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; or
(11) the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(A) liens on real property in R.S. 10:9-203 and 9-308;
(B) fixtures in R.S. 10:9-334;
(C) fixture filings in R.S. 10:9-501, 9-502, and 9-519;
(D) security agreements covering personal and real property in R.S. 10:9-604;
(E) payments due under certain mineral rights to the extent characterized as accounts under R.S. 10:9-102(a)(2); and
(F) security interests in standing timber that constitutes goods.
(12) [Reserved.]
(13) [Reserved.]
(e) Certain sales. The application of this Chapter to the sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes is not intended and shall not be used to recharacterize that sale as a transaction to secure indebtedness, but is intended to protect purchasers of those assets by providing a notice filing system. For all purposes, in the absence of fraud or intentional misrepresentation, the parties' characterization of a transaction as a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes shall be conclusive that the transaction is a true sale and is not a secured transaction and that title has passed to the party characterized as the purchaser, regardless of whether the purchaser (secured party) has any recourse against the seller (debtor), whether the seller is entitled to any surplus, whether the purchaser has possession of the note, contract, account agreement, invoice, or other evidence of indebtedness, or any other term of the parties' agreement.
Acts 1988, No. 528, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1989, No. 135, §7, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; Acts 1991, No. 539, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2001, No. 128, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2004, No. 303, §2; Acts 2006, No. 64, §1, eff. May 22, 2006; Acts 2010, No. 988, §1, eff. July 6, 2010.