2011 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 10 — Commercial laws
RS 10:9-109 — Scope
LA Rev Stat § 10:9-109 What's This?
§9-109. Scope
(a) General scope of Chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Chapter applies to:
(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates by contract a security interest in any type of personal property, standing timber that constitutes goods, or fixtures, but as to fixtures only if the security interest has been perfected by a fixture filing when the goods become fixtures;
(2) an agricultural lien;
(3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) a consignment; and
(5) [Reserved.]
(6) a security interest arising under R.S. 10:4-210 or 5-118.
(b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this Chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this Chapter does not apply.
(c) Extent to which Chapter does not apply. This Chapter does not apply to the extent that:
(1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this Chapter;
(2) another statute or the constitution of this State expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this State or a governmental unit of this State;
(3) a statute of another State, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another State or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the State, country, or governmental unit;
(4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under R.S. 10:5-114;
(5) the rights of a successor in an estate are interests in real property;
* * *
(8) a transfer of an interest in or an assignment of a claim under a policy of insurance, other than life insurance and other than an assignment by or to a health-care provider of a health-care-insurance receivable and any subsequent assignment of the right to payment, but R.S. 10:9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities in proceeds;
(9) [Reserved.]
(10) a right of recoupment, compensation, or set-off, but:
(A) R.S. 10:9-340 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment, compensation, or set-off against deposit accounts;
(B) R.S. 10:9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor; or
(11) the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder, except to the extent that provision is made for:
(A) liens on real property in R.S. 10:9-203 and 9-308;
(B) fixtures in R.S. 10:9-334;
(C) fixture filings in R.S. 10:9-501, 9-502, and 9-519;
(D) security agreements covering personal and real property in R.S. 10:9-604;
(E) payments due under certain mineral rights to the extent characterized as accounts under R.S. 10:9-102(a)(2); and
(F) security interests in standing timber that constitutes goods.
(12) [Reserved.]
(13) [Reserved.]
(e) Certain sales. The application of this Chapter to the sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes is not intended and shall not be used to recharacterize that sale as a transaction to secure indebtedness, but is intended to protect purchasers of those assets by providing a notice filing system. For all purposes, in the absence of fraud or intentional misrepresentation, the parties' characterization of a transaction as a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes shall be conclusive that the transaction is a true sale and is not a secured transaction and that title has passed to the party characterized as the purchaser, regardless of
* * *