2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 930.7 — Right to counsel
LA Code Crim Pro 930.7 What's This?
Art. 930.7. Right to counsel
A. If the petitioner is indigent and alleges a claim which, if established, would entitle him to relief, the court may appoint counsel.
B. The court may appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner when it orders an evidentiary hearing, authorizes the taking of depositions, or authorizes requests for admissions of fact or genuineness of documents, when such evidence is necessary for the disposition of procedural objections raised by the respondent.
C. The court shall appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner when it orders an evidentiary hearing on the merits of a claim, or authorizes the taking of depositions or requests for admissions of fact or genuineness of documents for use as evidence in ruling upon the merits of the claim.
Acts 1990, No. 523, §1.