2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 833 — Presence of defendant when prosecution is for misdemeanor
LA Code Crim Pro 833 What's This?
Art. 833. Presence of defendant when prosecution is for misdemeanor
A. The court may permit a defendant charged with a misdemeanor to be arraigned, plead guilty, or be tried, in his absence. Otherwise he must be present, provided that he may appear at arraignment by way of simultaneous audio-visual transmission under applicable local rules in accordance with the provisions of Articles 522 and 551.
B. A plea of not guilty of a misdemeanor may always be entered through counsel and in the absence of the defendant.
C. Nothing in this Article shall prohibit the court, by local rule, from providing for a defendant's appearance at his arraignment by simultaneous audio-visual transmission, except when the defense counsel requests the defendant's appearance in open court.
Acts 1990, No. 543, §1; Acts 1990, No. 593, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1015, §1.