2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 571.1 — Time limitation for certain sex offenses
LA Code Crim Pro 571.1 What's This?
Art. 571.1. Time limitation for certain sex offenses
Except as provided by Article 572 of this Chapter, the time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses: sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.1), second degree sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.2), oral sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.3), felony carnal knowledge of a juvenile (R.S. 14:80), indecent behavior with juveniles (R.S. 14:81), molestation of a juvenile (R.S. 14:81.2), crime against nature (R.S. 14:89), aggravated crime against nature (R.S. 14:89.1), incest (R.S. 14:78), or aggravated incest (R.S. 14:78.1) which involves a victim under seventeen years of age, regardless of whether the crime involves force, serious physical injury, death, or is punishable by imprisonment at hard labor shall be thirty years. This thirty-year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of eighteen.
Acts 1993, No. 592, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 2001, No. 207, §1; Acts 2001, No. 533, §1; Acts 2003, No. 809, §1, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2004, No. 676, §3; Acts 2005, No. 186, §1.