2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 483 — Allegations of prior convictions
LA Code Crim Pro 483 What's This?
Art. 483. Allegations of prior convictions
If it is necessary to allege a prior conviction in an indictment, it is sufficient to allege the name or nature of the offense and the fact, date, and court of the conviction.
An indictment shall not contain an allegation of a prior conviction of the defendant unless such allegation is necessary to fully charge the offense.