2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 382 — Methods of instituting criminal prosecutions
LA Code Crim Pro 382 What's This?
Art. 382. Methods of instituting criminal prosecutions
A. A prosecution for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by life imprisonment, shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury. Other criminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information.
B.(1) A prosecution for violation of an ordinance and other criminal prosecutions in a parish court shall be instituted by affidavit or information charging any offense.
(2) A prosecution for violation of an ordinance and other criminal prosecutions in a city court shall be instituted by affidavit or information charging any offense supported by an affidavit.
(3) Criminal prosecutions in a juvenile court or family court shall be instituted by affidavit, information, or indictment.
Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess. No. 19, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975; Acts 1989, No. 8, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 83, §1.