2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
CCRP 292 — Order for preliminary examination before and after indictment
LA Code Crim Pro 292 What's This?
Art. 292. Order for preliminary examination before and after indictment
The court, on request of the state or the defendant, shall immediately order a preliminary examination in felony cases unless the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury.
After the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury, the court may rescind its order for a preliminary examination.
An order for a preliminary examination in felony cases may be granted by the court at any time, either on its own motion or on request of the state or of the defendant before or after the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury.
Amended by Acts 1974, Ex.Sess. No. 16, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.