2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 3603 — Temporary restraining order; affidavit of irreparable injury and notification efforts
LA Code Civ Pro 3603 What's This?
Art. 3603. Temporary restraining order; affidavit of irreparable injury and notification efforts
A. A temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice when:
(1) It clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified petition or by supporting affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition, and
(2) The applicant's attorney certifies to the court in writing the efforts which have been made to give the notice or the reasons supporting his claim that notice should not be required.
B. The verification or the affidavit may be made by the plaintiff, or by his counsel, or by his agent.
C. No court shall issue a temporary restraining order in cases where the issuance shall stay or enjoin the enforcement of a child support order when the Department of Children and Family Services is providing services, except for good cause shown by written reasons made a part of the record.
Acts 1997, No. 1156, §2; Acts 1999, No. 1200, §4, Acts 2001, No. 430, §1; Acts 2003, No. 750, §1; Acts 2004, No. 502, §1.