2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 1792 — Charge to the jury
LA Code Civ Pro 1792 What's This?
Art. 1792. Charge to the jury
A. At any time during the trial, the court may instruct the jury on the law applicable to any issue in the case.
B. After the trial of the case and the presentation of all the evidence and arguments, the court shall instruct the jurors on the law applicable to the cause submitted to them. The court shall reduce such instructions to writing. The court shall further instruct the jury that it may take with it or have sent to it a written copy of all instructions and charges and any object or document received in evidence when a physical examination thereof is required to enable the jury to reach its verdict.
C. This charge shall be in writing and available to the parties and to jurors in their deliberations.
Acts 1983, No. 534, §7; Acts 1997, No. 668, §1.