2011 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
CCP 1561 — Consolidation for trial
LA Code Civ Pro 1561 What's This?
TITLE V
TRIAL
CHAPTER 1. CONSOLIDATION OF CASES AND SEPARATE
TRIALS OF ISSUES OF LIABILITY AND DAMAGES
Art. 1561. Consolidation for trial
A. When two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial after a contradictory hearing, and upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate. If a trial date has been set in any of the subsequently filed actions that have not yet been consolidated, then the written consent of each section or division of the court shall be required.
B. Consolidation shall not be ordered if it would do any of the following:
(1) Cause jury confusion.
(2) Prevent a fair and impartial trial.
(3) Give one party an undue advantage.
(4) Prejudice the rights of any party.
Acts 1997, No. 968, §1; Acts 2008, No. 824, §4, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.