2011 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 870 — Modes of acquiring ownership
BOOK III
OF THE DIFFERENT MODES OF ACQUIRING THE
OWNERSHIP OF THINGS
PRELIMINARY TITLE--GENERAL DISPOSITIONS
Art. 870. Modes of acquiring ownership
A. The ownership of things or property is acquired by succession either testate or intestate, by the effect of obligations, and by the operation of law.
B. Testate and intestate succession rights, including the right to claim as a forced heir, are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death.
Acts 1981, No. 919, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 2001, No. 560, §1, eff. June 22, 2001.