2011 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 1581 — Persons incompetent to be witnesses


LA Civ Code 1581 What's This?

SECTION 3. OF THE COMPETENCE OF WITNESSES AND OF CERTAIN DESIGNATIONS IN TESTAMENTS

Art. 1581. Persons incompetent to be witnesses

A person cannot be a witness to any testament if he is insane, blind, under the age of sixteen, or unable to sign his name. A person who is competent but deaf or unable to read cannot be a witness to a notarial testament under Article 1579.

Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Louisiana may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.