2011 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
CC 1227 — Collation, definition.
LA Civ Code 1227 What's This?
CHAPTER 11--OF COLLATIONS
SECTION 1--WHAT COLLATION IS, AND BY WHOM IT IS DUE
Art. 1227. Collation, definition.
The collation of goods is the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the other effects of the succession.