2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:6007 Motion picture investor tax credit
§6007.  Motion picture investor tax credit
A.  Purpose.  The primary objective of this Section is to encourage development in Louisiana of a strong capital and infrastructure base for motion picture production in order to achieve an independent, self-supporting industry.  This objective is divided into immediate and long-term objectives as follows:
* * *
E.  Recapture of credits.  If the office finds that monies for which an investor received tax credits according to this Section are not invested in and expended with respect to a state-certified production within twenty-four months of the date that such credits are earned, then the investor's state income tax for such taxable period shall be increased by such amount necessary for the recapture of credit provided by this Section.
F.  Recovery of credits by Department of Revenue.  (1)  Credits previously granted to a taxpayer, but later disallowed, may be recovered by the secretary of the Department of Revenue through any collection remedy authorized by R.S. 47:1561 and initiated within three years from December thirty-first of the year in which the twenty-four-month investment period specified in Subsection E of this Section ends.
(2)  The only interest that may be assessed and collected on recovered credits is interest at a rate three percentage points above the rate provided in R.S. 9:3500(B)(1), which shall be computed from the original due date of the return on which the credit was taken.
(3)  The provisions of this Subsection are in addition to and shall not limit the authority of the secretary of the Department of Revenue to assess or to collect under any other provision of law.
Acts 1992, No. 894, §1; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 6, §1, eff. July 1, 2002; Acts 2003, No. 551, §§3 and 6; Acts 2003, No. 1240, §3, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2004, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 7, §1, eff. March 25, 2004; Acts 2005, No. 456, §1; Acts 2007, No. 456, §2, eff. July 1, 2007; Acts 2009, No. 478, §1, eff. July 9, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 530, §1, eff. July 10, 2009.
NOTE:  See Acts 1992, No. 894, §2.
NOTE:  Acts 2005, No. 456, §2, provides that the "Act shall become effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, and shall not apply to state-certified productions that have received an effective initial certification date that is prior to December 31, 2005.  For state-certified infrastructure projects, this Act shall become effective on or after July 1, 2005."
NOTE:  See Acts 2009, No. 530, §1, which was superceded by Acts 2009, No. 478, §1.