2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:6007 Motion picture investor tax credit
§6007.  Motion picture investor tax credit
A.  Purpose.  The primary objective of this Section is to encourage development in Louisiana of a strong capital and infrastructure base for motion picture production in order to achieve an independent, self-supporting industry.  This objective is divided into immediate and long-term objectives as follows:
(1)  Immediate objectives are to:
(a)  Attract private investment for the production of motion pictures in Louisiana.
(b)  Develop a tax and capital infrastructure which encourages private investment.  This infrastructure will provide for state participation in the form of tax credits to encourage investment in state-certified productions.
(c)  Develop a tax infrastructure utilizing tax credits which encourage investments in multiple state-certified productions.
(2)  Long-term objectives are to:
(a)  Encourage increased employment opportunities within this sector and increased global competitiveness with other states in fully utilizing economic development options within the motion picture industry.
(b)  Encourage new education curricula in order to provide a labor force trained in all aspects of film and digital production.
B.  Definitions.  For the purposes of this Section:
(1)  "Base investment" means cash or cash equivalent investment made and used for production expenditures in the state for a state-certified production.
(2)  "Expended in the state" means an expenditure to lease immovable property located in the state; an expenditure as compensation for services performed in the state; or an expenditure to purchase or lease tangible personal property within the state where the transaction is subject to the state sales or lease tax provisions of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.  A transaction that is subject to the state sales or lease tax provisions of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950 shall include transactions which are also subject to a statutory exclusion or exemption.
(3)  "Expenditure" means actual cash or cash equivalent exchanged for goods or services.
(4)  "Headquartered in Louisiana" means a corporation incorporated in Louisiana or a partnership, limited liability company, or other business entity domiciled and headquartered in Louisiana for the purpose of producing nationally or internationally distributed motion pictures as defined in this Section.
(5)  "Motion picture" means a nationally or internationally distributed feature-length film, video, television pilot, television series, television movie of the week, animated feature film, animated television series, or commercial made in Louisiana, in whole or in part, for theatrical or television viewing.  The term "motion picture" shall not include the production of television coverage of news and athletic events.
(6)  "Motion picture production company" means a company engaged in the business of producing nationally or internationally distributed motion pictures as defined in this Section.  Motion picture production company shall not mean or include any company owned, affiliated, or controlled, in whole or in part, by any company or person which is in default on a loan made by the state or a loan guaranteed by the state, nor with any company or person who has ever declared bankruptcy under which an obligation of the company or person to pay or repay public funds or monies was discharged as a part of such bankruptcy.
(7)  "Office" means the Governor's Office of Film and Television Development until August 15, 2006; thereafter, the term "office" means the office of entertainment industry development in the Department of Economic Development provided for in R.S. 51:938.1.
(8)  "Payroll" means all salary, wages, and other compensation, including benefits paid to an employee for services relating to a state-certified production and taxable in this state.  However, "payroll" for purposes of the additional tax credit for Louisiana-resident payroll shall exclude any portion of an individual salary in excess of one million dollars.
(9)  "Production expenditures" means preproduction, production, and postproduction expenditures in this state directly relating to a state-certified production, including without limitation the following: set construction and operation; wardrobes, makeup, accessories, and related services; costs associated with photography and sound synchronization, lighting, and related services and materials; editing and related services; rental of facilities and equipment; leasing of vehicles; costs of food and lodging; digital or tape editing, film processing, transfer of film to tape or digital format, sound mixing, special and visual effects; and payroll.  This term shall not include expenditures for marketing and distribution, non-production related overhead, amounts reimbursed by the state or any other governmental entity, costs related to the transfer of tax credits, amounts that are paid to persons or entities as a result of their participation in profits from the exploitation of the production, the application fee, or state or local taxes.
* * *