2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:6007 Motion picture investor tax credit
§6007.  Motion picture investor tax credit
A.  Purpose.  The primary objective of this Section is to encourage development in Louisiana of a strong capital and infrastructure base for motion picture production in order to achieve an independent, self-supporting industry.  This objective is divided into immediate and long-term objectives as follows:
* * *
(6)  With input from the Legislative Fiscal Office, the office shall prepare a written report to be submitted to the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs and the House of Representatives Committee on Ways and Means no less than sixty days prior to the start of the Regular Session of the Legislature in 2007, and every second year thereafter.  The report shall include the overall impact of the tax credits, the amount of the tax credits issued, the number of net new jobs created, the amount of Louisiana payroll created, the economic impact of the tax credits and film industry, and any other factors that describe the impact of the program.
(7)  The Department of Economic Development may request an additional audit of the expenditures submitted by the motion picture production company at the cost of the motion picture production company.
(8)  As a condition for receiving certification of tax credits under this Section, state-certified productions may be required to display an animated state brand or logo, or both, which includes a fleur de lis as prescribed by the secretary of the Department of Economic Development as long as the animated state brand or logo is not contrary to any rule or regulation of the Federal Communications Commission.
E.  Recapture of credits.  If the office finds that monies for which an investor received tax credits according to this Section are not invested in and expended with respect to a state-certified production within twenty-four months of the date that such credits are earned, then the investor's state income tax for such taxable period shall be increased by such amount necessary for the recapture of credit provided by this Section.
F.  Recovery of credits by Department of Revenue.  (1)  Credits previously granted to a taxpayer, but later disallowed, may be recovered by the secretary of the Department of Revenue through any collection remedy authorized by R.S. 47:1561 and initiated within three years from December thirty-first of the year in which the twenty-four-month investment period specified in Subsection E of this Section ends.
(2)  The only interest that may be assessed and collected on recovered credits is interest at a rate three percentage points above the rate provided in R.S. 9:3500(B)(1), which shall be computed from the original due date of the return on which the credit was taken.
(3)  The provisions of this Subsection are in addition to and shall not limit the authority of the secretary of the Department of Revenue to assess or to collect under any other provision of law.
Acts 1992, No. 894, §1; Acts 1997, No. 658, §2; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 6, §1, eff. July 1, 2002; Acts 2003, No. 551, §§3 and 6; Acts 2003, No. 1240, §3, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2004, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 7, §1, eff. March 25, 2004; Acts 2005, No. 456, §1; Acts 2007, No. 456, §2, eff. July 1, 2007; Acts 2009, No. 478, §1, eff. July 9, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 530, §1, eff. July 10, 2009.
NOTE:  See Acts 1992, No. 894, §2.
* * *