2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:6007 Motion picture investor tax credit
§6007.  Motion picture investor tax credit
A.  Purpose.  The primary objective of this Section is to encourage development in Louisiana of a strong capital and infrastructure base for motion picture production in order to achieve an independent, self-supporting industry.  This objective is divided into immediate and long-term objectives as follows:
* * *
(c)  In addition, these rules shall be approved by the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.
(d)  When determining which productions may qualify, the office and the secretary of the Department of Economic Development shall take the following factors into consideration:
(i)  The impact of the production on the immediate and long-term objectives of this Section.
(ii)  The impact of the production on the employment of Louisiana residents.
(iii)  The impact of the production on the overall economy of the state.
(2)(a)  Application.  An applicant for the motion picture investor credit shall submit an application for initial certification to the office and the secretary of the Department of Economic Development that includes the following information:
(i)  For state-certified productions the application shall include:
(aa)  The multi-market commercial distribution plan.
(bb)  A preliminary budget including estimated Louisiana payroll and estimated base investment.
(cc)  The script, including a synopsis.
(dd)  A list of the principal creative elements, including the cast, producer, and director.
(ee)  A statement that the production will qualify as a state-certified production.
(ff)  Estimated start and completion dates.
(b)  If the application is incomplete, additional information may be requested prior to further action by the office or the secretary of the Department of Economic Development.  An application fee shall be submitted with the application based on the following:
(i)  Two-tenths of one percent times the estimated total incentive tax credits.
(ii)  The minimum application fee is two hundred dollars, and the maximum application fee is five thousand dollars.
(c)  The office and the secretary shall submit their initial certification of a project as a state-certified production to investors and to the secretary of the Department of Revenue indicating the total base investment which shall be expended in the state on the state-certified production.  The initial certification shall include a unique identifying number for each state-certified production.
(d)  Prior to any final certification of the state-certified production, the motion picture production company shall submit to the office and the secretary an audit of the production expenditures certified by an independent certified public accountant as determined by rule.  The office and the secretary shall review the audit, the production expense details, and may require additional information needed to make a determination.  Upon approval of the audit, the office and the secretary shall issue a final tax credit certification letter indicating the amount of tax credits certified for the state-certified production to the investors.  The rules required by this Subparagraph shall, at a minimum, require that:
(i)  The auditor shall be a certified public accountant licensed in the state of Louisiana and shall be an independent third party, not related to the producer.
(ii)  The auditor's opinion shall be addressed to the party which has engaged the auditor (e.g., directors of the production company, producer of the production).
(iii)  The auditor's name, address, and telephone number shall be evident on the report.
(iv)  The auditor's opinion shall be dated as of the completion of the audit fieldwork.
(v)  The audit shall be performed in accordance with auditing standards generally accepted in the United States of America and the auditor shall have sufficient knowledge of accounting principles and practices generally recognized in the film and television industry.
(e)  In addition to the requirements of Subparagraph (d) of this Paragraph, prior to any final certification of a state-certified production or infrastructure project, the motion picture production company or infrastructure project applicant shall submit to the office a notarized statement demonstrating conformity with, and agreeing to, the following:
(i)  To pay all undisputed legal obligations the film production company has incurred in Louisiana.
(ii)  To publish, at completion of principal photography, a notice at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in local newspapers in regions where filming has taken place in order to notify the public of the need to file creditor claims against the film production company by a specified date.
(iii)  That the outstanding obligations are not waived should a creditor fail to file by the specified date.
(iv)  To delay filing a claim for the film production tax credit until the office delivers written notification to the secretary of the Department of Revenue that the film production company has fulfilled all requirements for the credit.
(3)  The secretary of the Department of Revenue, in consultation with the office and the secretary of the Department of Economic Development shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the intent and purposes of this Section in accordance with the general guidelines provided herein.
(4)(i)  Any taxpayer applying for the credit shall be required to reimburse the office for any audits required in relation to granting the credit.
* * *