2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:6007 Motion picture investor tax credit
§6007.  Motion picture investor tax credit
A.  Purpose.  The primary objective of this Section is to encourage development in Louisiana of a strong capital and infrastructure base for motion picture production in order to achieve an independent, self-supporting industry.  This objective is divided into immediate and long-term objectives as follows:
* * *
(f)(i)  Beginning on and after January 1, 2007, the investor who earned the motion picture investor tax credits may transfer the credits to the office for seventy-two percent of the face value of the credits.  Beginning January 1, 2009, and every second year thereafter, the percent of the face value of the tax credits allowed for transferring credits to the office shall increase two percent until the percentage reaches eighty percent.  Upon the transfer, the Department of Economic Development shall notify the Department of Revenue and shall provide it with a copy of the transfer documentation.  The Department of Revenue may require the transferor to submit such additional information as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this Section.  The secretary of the Department of Revenue shall make payment to the investor in the amount to which he is entitled from the current collections of the taxes collected pursuant to Chapter 1 of Subtitle II, provided such credits are transferred to the office within one calendar year of certification.
(ii)  For projects which receive initial certification on and after July 1, 2009, the investor who earned the motion picture investor tax credits pursuant to such certification may transfer the credits to the office for eighty-five percent of the face value of the credits in accordance with the procedures and requirements of Item (i) of this Subparagraph.
(5)  The transferee shall apply such credits in the same manner and against the same taxes as the taxpayer originally awarded the credit.
(6)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on or after January 1, 2006, a state-certified production which receives tax credits pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall not be eligible to receive the rebates provided for in R.S. 51:2451 through 2461 in connection with the activity for which the tax credits were received.
D.  Certification and administration.
(1)(a)  The secretary of the Department of Economic Development and the office shall determine through the promulgation of rules the minimum criteria that a project must meet in order to qualify according to this Section.  The secretary, the office, and the division of administration shall determine through the promulgation of rules the minimum criteria that a project must meet in order to qualify according to this Section.
(b)  The secretary, the office, and the division of administration shall determine, through the promulgation of rules, an appeals process in the event that an application for or the certification of motion picture production tax credit is denied.  The office shall promptly provide written notice of such denial to the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs and the House Committee on Ways and Means.
(c)  In addition, these rules shall be approved by the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.
(d)  When determining which productions may qualify, the office and the secretary of the Department of Economic Development shall take the following factors into consideration:
(i)  The impact of the production on the immediate and long-term objectives of this Section.
(ii)  The impact of the production on the employment of Louisiana residents.
(iii)  The impact of the production on the overall economy of the state.
(2)(a)  Application.  An applicant for the motion picture investor credit shall submit an application for initial certification to the office and the secretary of the Department of Economic Development that includes the following information:
(i)  For state-certified productions the application shall include:
(aa)  The multi-market commercial distribution plan.
(bb)  A preliminary budget including estimated Louisiana payroll and estimated base investment.
(cc)  The script, including a synopsis.
(dd)  A list of the principal creative elements, including the cast, producer, and director.
(ee)  A statement that the production will qualify as a state-certified production.
(ff)  Estimated start and completion dates.
(b)  If the application is incomplete, additional information may be requested prior to further action by the office or the secretary of the Department of Economic Development.  An application fee shall be submitted with the application based on the following:
(i)  Two-tenths of one percent times the estimated total incentive tax credits.
(ii)  The minimum application fee is two hundred dollars, and the maximum application fee is five thousand dollars.
(c)  The office and the secretary shall submit their initial certification of a project as a state-certified production to investors and to the secretary of the Department of Revenue indicating the total base investment which shall be expended in the state on the state-certified production.  The initial certification shall include a unique identifying number for each state-certified production.
(d)  Prior to any final certification of the state-certified production, the motion picture production company shall submit to the office and the secretary an audit of the production expenditures certified by an independent certified public accountant as determined by rule.  The office and the secretary shall review the audit, the production expense details, and may require additional information needed to make a determination.  Upon approval of the audit, the office and the secretary shall issue a final tax credit certification letter indicating the amount of tax credits certified for the state-certified production to the investors.  The rules required by this Subparagraph shall, at a minimum, require that:
(i)  The auditor shall be a certified public accountant licensed in the state of Louisiana and shall be an independent third party, not related to the producer.
(ii)  The auditor's opinion shall be addressed to the party which has engaged the auditor (e.g., directors of the production company, producer of the production).
(iii)  The auditor's name, address, and telephone number shall be evident on the report.
* * *