2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:2153 Notice of delinquency and tax sale
§2153.  Notice of delinquency and tax sale
A.  On the second day after the deadline for payment of taxes each year, or as soon thereafter as possible, the tax collector shall send a written notice by United States mail postage prepaid to each tax notice party when the tax debtor has not paid all the 
* * *
(3)  For the purpose of tax sales, it shall be sufficient to assess and describe all property assessed in the following manner:  by designating the tract or lot by the name by which it is commonly known, or by the number or letter by which it may be usually designated upon the regular assessment roll or upon an official or private plan or sketch or by giving the boundaries or the names of the owners upon each side, or by the dimensions or description or name given in the act transferring the ownership thereof, or by such other further description as may furnish the means of reasonable identification.
(4)  No tax sale shall be set aside or annulled for any error in description or measurement of the property assessed in the name of the tax debtor, provided the property sold can be reasonably identified.  When advertisements are required to be made in relation to the sale of property for unpaid taxes, the advertisements shall be made in the English language only.
(5)  On the day of sale, the tax collector shall sell the portion of the property which the debtor points out.  If the debtor does not point out any property or sufficient property, the tax collector shall sell immediately the least quantity of the property, determined by undivided interests, which any bidder will buy for the amount of taxes, interest, penalties and costs.  Except as provided in R.S. 47:2196(D), the purchase price or bid price is the amount of taxes, interest, penalties and costs, and the bidding is by undivided interests with the initial bid being one hundred  percent and thereafter declining from the initial bid.  As an alternative to the procedure for bidding by undivided interest as provided by this Section, upon agreement between the tax collector and the local governing authority, any bidder may elect to bid down the five percent penalty, as provided for in Article VII, Section 25(B)(1) of the Constitution of Louisiana, in increments of one-tenth of a percent.  The tax collector may determine and establish that the least quantity that can be sold by undivided interests is one percent or less of the whole.  The tax sale shall convey, and the purchaser shall take, tax sale title in the undivided interest bid in the entirety of the property, or in the case of separate assessments for undivided interests in the property, tax sale title in the undivided interest bid in the entirety of the undivided interest, intended to be assessed and sold as it was owned by the delinquent tax debtor regardless of any error in the dimensions or description of the property as assessed and sold.  The tax collector in the advertisement or tax sale may give the full description according to original titles.
(6)  Except as otherwise provided in this Subpart, the tax sale shall be conducted in the manner provided by law for judicial sales.  This provision shall not be construed to prohibit the tax collector from conducting the tax sale by using an online or electronic bidding process consistent with the law governing judicial sales.
C.  Within thirty days after the filing of the tax sale certificate, or as soon thereafter as possible, the tax collector shall research the records of the recorder of conveyances on all property to which tax sale title was sold to tax sale purchasers for any transfers of the property that occurred after the preparation of the tax roll for the year that the property was sold for taxes.  If there has been a transfer, within thirty days after filing a tax sale certificate, the tax collector shall use reasonable efforts to send the new owner a written notice that tax sale title to the property was sold.  The notice shall state the amount necessary to redeem the property.  This notice shall also advise the owner that the property may be redeemed at any time within three years or other applicable redemptive period after the date of filing of the tax sale certificate.  This shall serve as the required notice to the transferee in Subsection A of this Section.  This notice shall be sufficient if it is in the following form:
"[Date]
[Name of New Owner]
RE:      Property No. _______________
Ward ___________ Section No. ______ Assessment No. ___________
Subd. ___________________________   Lot _____________________
Dear Sir/Madam,
This is an important notice.  Please read it carefully.  We are writing to inform you that the property taxes for the above noted property were not paid, and tax sale title to the property was sold to a tax sale purchaser for delinquent taxes for the [insert year(s)].  You may redeem this property within three years [or other applicable redemptive period] from __________________ by paying to the [name of tax collector] the amount due stated in or enclosed with this document.  The redemptive period will expire on _______________.  Under some circumstances, the third party buyer may be entitled to take actual possession and full ownership of the property after this time.
After the expiration of the redemptive period the property cannot be redeemed.  Continued possession of the property does not extend the redemptive period.
* * *