2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:2153 Notice of delinquency and tax sale
§2153.  Notice of delinquency and tax sale
A.  On the second day after the deadline for payment of taxes each year, or as soon thereafter as possible, the tax collector shall send a written notice by United States mail postage prepaid to each tax notice party when the tax debtor has not paid all the 
* * *
*[DATE OF NOTICE].  If taxes are not paid within twenty days after this date, the political subdivision will proceed to sell tax sale title to the property at [list location of the tax sale] beginning on [list first day of sale].  You will have the right to pay the amounts due until the day before the actual sale.  If tax sale title to the property is sold, you will have three years [or other applicable redemptive period] from the date of the filing of the tax sale certificate in which to redeem the property according to law, but in order to redeem, you will be required to pay a 5% penalty and 1% per month on the amounts past due together with other costs in accordance with law.
Total Assessed Value Tax Distributions
Millages
Homestead Exemption
Taxes and other Statutory Impositions Due
Assessment Information
[add taxing districts]
[add amount of tax due each district]
Total Assessed Value
Property Description
Total Statutory Impositions Due
Interest
Costs
Total
[Name of Tax Collector and Address]
Total Statutory Impositions Due
Interest
Cost
Total
[Tax Collector Name]
YEAR
WARD
SECT
ASS.#
PROPERTY
NOTICE #
Name of Tax Debtor
[address]_______________________
Make checks payable to: ________________________ [Tax Collector Name]
Mail this portion of tax bill and payment to: ____________________[address]"
B.(1)  At the expiration of twenty days' notice, counting from the day when the last of the written notices are sent, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the tax collector shall proceed to publish a notice to the tax debtors of the delinquency and to advertise for sale the consolidated delinquent tax list under one form two times within thirty days in the official journal of the political subdivision.  The publication and advertisement shall be sufficient if it is in the following form:
"DELINQUENT TAX LIST
______________________________ vs. Delinquent Tax Debtors
(insert appropriate taxing bodies)
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the constitution and the laws of the State of Louisiana, I will sell, at ____________________, within the legal hours for judicial sales beginning at __________ o'clock a.m. on __________, the __________ day of __________, ____, and continuing on each succeeding legal day, until said sales are completed, tax sale title to all immovable property on which taxes are now due to ___________________________, to enforce collection of taxes
    (insert affected taxing bodies)
assessed in the year ____, together with interest thereon from January 1, ____, at the rate of one percent (1%) per month until paid and all costs.  The names of said delinquent tax debtors, the amount of statutory impositions due, including any due for prior years, and the immovable property assessed to each to be offered for sale are as follows:  (Insert names of delinquent tax debtors in alphabetical order, the amount of statutory impositions due, including any due for prior years on each specific piece of property, and the description of each specific piece of immovable property to be offered for sale.)
On the day of sale I will sell a tax sale title to such portions of the property as each tax debtor will point out and, in case the debtor will not point out sufficient property, I will at once and without further delay sell the least quantity as undivided interests of said property of any tax debtor which any bidder will buy for the amount of the statutory impositions for which the sale is made, together with interest and costs due by said tax debtor.  The sale will be without appraisement, for cash or other payment method acceptable to the tax collector, in legal tender money of the United States, and the tax sale title to property sold will be redeemable at any time during the applicable redemptive period by paying the price given, including costs and five percent (5%) penalty thereon, with interest at the rate of one percent (1%) per month until redeemed."
(2)  For the purpose of tax sales, it shall be sufficient to advertise all property in the name of the tax debtor at the time the assessment was made.
(3)  For the purpose of tax sales, it shall be sufficient to assess and describe all property assessed in the following manner:  by designating the tract or lot by the name by which it is commonly known, or by the number or letter by which it may be usually designated upon the regular assessment roll or upon an official or private plan or sketch or by giving the boundaries or the names of the owners upon each side, or by the dimensions or description or name given in the act transferring the ownership thereof, or by such other further description as may furnish the means of reasonable identification.
(4)  No tax sale shall be set aside or annulled for any error in description or measurement of the property assessed in the name of the tax debtor, provided the property sold can be reasonably identified.  When advertisements are required to be made in relation to the sale of property for unpaid taxes, the advertisements shall be made in the English language only.
(5)  On the day of sale, the tax collector shall sell the portion of the property which the debtor points out.  If the debtor does not point out any property or sufficient property, the tax collector shall sell immediately the least quantity of the property, determined by undivided interests, which any bidder will buy for the amount of taxes, interest, penalties and costs.  Except as provided in R.S. 47:2196(D), the purchase price or bid price is the amount of taxes, interest, penalties and costs, and the bidding is by undivided interests with the initial bid being one hundred  percent and thereafter declining from the initial bid.  As an alternative to the procedure for bidding by undivided interest as provided by this Section, upon agreement between the tax collector and the local governing authority, any bidder
* * *