2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 47 Revenue and taxation :: RS 47:1675 General administrative provisions for credits against income and corporation franchise tax
§1675.  General administrative provisions for credits against income and corporation franchise tax
* * *
(1)  Unless otherwise provided in the statute granting the credit, if an entity not subject to Louisiana income tax or corporation franchise tax acquires an income or franchise tax credit, the credit shall flow through to partners or members as provided in the operating agreement of the entity.  In the absence of an operating agreement, the credit shall flow through to each partner or member in accordance to the partner or member's ownership interest in the entity.
(2)  Unless flow through of the credit is prohibited by the statute granting the credit, if an entity not subject to Louisiana income tax or corporation franchise tax earns a credit and has a tax year-end different from that of a partner or member, the credit is available in the same tax year in which the partner or member is required to report any income or loss from that entity.
(3)  An entity not subject to Louisiana income tax or corporation franchise tax must prepare and distribute to each partner or member a schedule detailing the partner or member's share of each credit earned and any recapture that is required.  Copies of these schedules must be attached to each return on which the credit is claimed.
G.  Credits granted or allocated to Subchapter S Corporations.
(1)  Credits earned by, allocated to, or transferred to an S corporation during a year in which the corporation operated as a C corporation must be used at the corporation level.
(2)(a)  Unless otherwise provided in the statute granting the credit, credits earned by, allocated to, or transferred to a corporation during a year in which the corporation operates as an S corporation do not flow through to the shareholders, but must be used at the corporation level unless the S corporation makes the annual election provided for in Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph.
(b)  Flow through election for S corporations.  An S corporation that earns or otherwise receives a tax credit through allocation or transfer during a year in which the corporation operates as an S corporation may annually elect to flow through the entire amount of the credit to its shareholders.  The election may be made for each credit received by the S corporation and shall be made annually.  The election shall be in writing and may not be revoked.
H.  Transferable income or corporation franchise tax credits.
(1)  Unless otherwise provided in the statute granting the credit:
(a)  A person is not required to apply a transferable credit against its own tax liability prior to transferring all or part of the credit.
(b)  If a person either earns the credit or receives the credit by flow through, the credit will be treated as a tax item and can only be applied against tax.
(c)  If a person acquires a credit through transfer, the credit is property and can be used to pay any outstanding tax liability for the tax against which the credit was originally granted and any related penalty and interest.  Interest and penalties will continue to accrue at the statutory rates until the date the department receives a return on which the credit is claimed.  The provisions of Paragraphs (A)(3) and (5) will not apply to this Subparagraph.
(2)  Income from the transfer of a Louisiana transferable tax credit is income from Louisiana sources.
I.  Repealed credits and credits with sunset provisions.  Unless otherwise provided in the statute granting or repealing the credit, any remaining carry forward from a credit that has been repealed or otherwise made inoperative shall continue to be applied and carried forward under the provisions of the statute granting the credit immediately before it expired or was repealed.
J.  Documentation for tax credits.
(1)  Record retention.
(a)  For credits with no carry forward provision, original records supporting any credit claimed must be maintained for four years following the date the return was filed claiming the credit.
(b)  For credits with a carry forward provision, original records supporting the credit must be maintained for four years following the date on which the last return was filed claiming the credit.
(2)  Documentation supporting a tax credit shall be provided by a taxpayer claiming a tax credit as required by rule or on forms or instructions provided by the secretary.
Acts 2005, No. 268, §1, eff. for income tax years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, and franchise tax years beginning after Dec. 31, 2005; Acts 2009, No. 445, §1, eff. July 8, 2009.