2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 46 Public welfare and assistance :: RS 46:56 Applications and client case records; definitions; confidentiality; waiver; penalty
§56.  Applications and client case records; definitions; confidentiality; waiver; penalty
A.  Applications for assistance and information contained in case records of clients of the Department of Health and Hospitals, the Department of Social Services, or the Office of Elderly Affairs, for the purpose of adult protective services, shall be confidential and, except as otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit, disclose, receive, make use of, or to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in, or acquiesce in the use of applications or client case records or the information contained therein for any purpose not directly connected with the administration of the programs of the department.
B.(1)  For the purposes of this Section, "department" means the Department of Health and Hospitals, the Department of Social Services, and the adult protection agency as provided in R.S. 14:403.2(B)(3).  It is the express intent of this Section that the Department of Health and Hospitals, the Department of Social Services, and, for the purpose of adult protective services, the Office of Elderly Affairs share access to each other's case records to the extent that such access is not prohibited by any contrary provision of federal law or regulation.
(2)  For the purposes of this Section, "case records" are assistance records, social service records, food stamp records, medical services records, probation and parole records, records pertaining to the adoption of children, records of foster care services, records and investigative reports on abuse or neglect of children or adults, and records of other child welfare services administered by the department, including handicapped children's services, nutrition, immunization, and other medical and public health services records pertaining to children or adults and where such records are in the custody of parish health units, and regional and central offices of the office of public health of the Department of Health and Hospitals.
(3)  Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to the provisions of this Section, all offices, bureaus, and agencies within the Department of Social Services are hereby expressly authorized to share access to each other's case records as necessary for the administration of their respective programs, except as prohibited by federal law or regulation.
C.  Publication of lists or names of clients or applicants is prohibited, except as provided in this Section.
D.  Subject to the exceptions enumerated in R.S. 44:17 and Subsections E, F, and M of this Section, confidential information may be released to an outside source not directly connected with the administration of the programs of the department only upon written request of the outside source and only after written waiver by the applicant, client, or his legal representative.  Governmental authorities, the courts, and law enforcement agencies shall be considered the same as any other outside source, except as provided in R.S. 44:17 and Subsections E and F.
E.(1)  Upon request of any authorized person, the most recent address and place of employment of any absent parent shall be provided if such information is available, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section.  For the purposes of this Subsection, the term "authorized person" shall mean:
(a)  Any agent or attorney of any state agency which has the duty or authority to seek to recover any amounts owed as child support;
(b)  Any court of competent jurisdiction which has authority to issue an order against an absent parent for the support and maintenance of a child, or any agency of such court; and
(c)  Any resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of any child, except a child currently receiving aid to dependent children, without regard to the existence of any court order against an absent parent who has a duty to support and maintain any such child.
(2)  Information of the department pertaining to financial assistance programs may be released in accordance with the federal laws and regulations governing the release of information of the financial assistance programs.
F.  The following information shall not be subject to waiver and shall not be released to applicants, recipients, or outside sources, except those outside sources engaged in the administration of the programs of the department:
(1)  Records pertaining to foster care of children, investigations of abuse and neglect of children, and other child welfare services.  For the purposes of this Paragraph, case records of children in abuse and neglect and foster care cases may be reviewed by attorneys who are appointed by a court of juvenile jurisdiction to represent the sole interest of the children, and pursuant to court order, such case records may be reviewed by court-appointed special advocates appointed pursuant to Ch.C. Art. 424(D).  Prior to a court hearing, the department may provide to such attorneys and court-appointed special advocates copies of the most recent case plan for the child and his family, the most recent court order and court report, and the child's most recent medical report.  Additionally, pursuant to Article 616 of the Children's Code, a judge of a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction may request, in writing to the department, central registry record checks.  However, in no instance shall the name or identifying information regarding a complainant in neglect and abuse cases or the case records of the foster parents be subject to such review.  The department may, however, provide foster parents all information from the department's records and from other records to which the department has access concerning a child in the foster home, and concerning the child's family, where such information is necessary for the foster
* * *