2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 46 Public welfare and assistance :: RS 46:56 Applications and client case records; definitions; confidentiality; waiver; penalty
§56.  Applications and client case records; definitions; confidentiality; waiver; penalty
* * *
D.  Subject to the exceptions enumerated in R.S. 44:17 and Subsections E, F, and M of this Section, confidential information may be released to an outside source not directly connected with the administration of the programs of the department only upon written request of the outside source and only after written waiver by the applicant, client, or his legal representative.  Governmental authorities, the courts, and law enforcement agencies shall be considered the same as any other outside source, except as provided in R.S. 44:17 and Subsections E and F.
E.(1)  Upon request of any authorized person, the most recent address and place of employment of any absent parent shall be provided if such information is available, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section.  For the purposes of this Subsection, the term "authorized person" shall mean:
(a)  Any agent or attorney of any state agency which has the duty or authority to seek to recover any amounts owed as child support;
(b)  Any court of competent jurisdiction which has authority to issue an order against an absent parent for the support and maintenance of a child, or any agency of such court; and
(c)  Any resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of any child, except a child currently receiving aid to dependent children, without regard to the existence of any court order against an absent parent who has a duty to support and maintain any such child.
(2)  Information of the department pertaining to financial assistance programs may be released in accordance with the federal laws and regulations governing the release of information of the financial assistance programs.
F.  The following information shall not be subject to waiver and shall not be released to applicants, recipients, or outside sources, except those outside sources engaged in the administration of the programs of the department:
(1)  Records pertaining to foster care of children, investigations of abuse and neglect of children, and other child welfare services.  For the purposes of this Paragraph, case records of children in abuse and neglect and foster care cases may be reviewed by attorneys who are appointed by a court of juvenile jurisdiction to represent the sole interest of the children, and pursuant to court order, such case records may be reviewed by court-appointed special advocates appointed pursuant to Ch.C. Art. 424(D).  Prior to a court hearing, the department may provide to such attorneys and court-appointed special advocates copies of the most recent case plan for the child and his family, the most recent court order and court report, and the child's most recent medical report.  Additionally, pursuant to Article 616 of the Children's Code, a judge of a court exercising juvenile jurisdiction may request, in writing to the department, central registry record checks.  However, in no instance shall the name or identifying information regarding a complainant in neglect and abuse cases or the case records of the foster parents be subject to such review.  The department may, however, provide foster parents all information from the department's records and from other records to which the department has access concerning a child in the foster home, and concerning the child's family, where such information is necessary for the foster parents to properly care for the child.  The department may also provide surrogate parents representing the special education interests of children in the department's custody with all information from the department's records and from other records to which the department has access where such information is necessary for the surrogate parents to properly advocate for the children.  In any child custody proceeding, after the issue has been raised of the potential existence of a relevant departmental record concerning the abuse or neglect of a child who is the subject of that proceeding, the judge may contact the local child protection unit to determine if such a record exists.  If a determination has been made that such report appears justified pursuant to Ch.C. Art. 615(B)(1) through (3), the local child protection unit shall verbally advise the judge that such report is in the possession of the unit.  If the court finds that information which may be contained in the report is necessary for an issue before the court, the court may order the release of such information.  If a determination was made that such report was unjustified or inherently improbable, such records shall be sealed and accessible only pursuant to Ch.C. Art. 616(A)(2).
(2)  Information furnished to the department by persons, governmental agencies, or other legal entities when such furnisher of information is subject to a confidentiality statute or regulation which prohibits release of such information to an outside source, and
(3)  Information contained in applications for assistance and case records that is furnished to law enforcement agencies or courts to aid in the prosecution of criminal offenses related to any program.
* * *