2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 46 Public welfare and assistance :: RS 46:333 Preference to blind in operation of concessions in public buildings
§333.  Preference to blind in operation of concessions in public buildings
A.  State agencies, boards, commissions, and institutions owning, maintaining, or controlling state property shall in all cases give preference to blind persons, under the administration of the Department of Children and Family Services, in the operation of vending stands, vending machines, and other small business concessions to be operated on the premises.  No other vending stands, vending machines, or small business concessions shall be operated on the same premises with vending stands, vending machines, or other small business concessions operated, or contemplated, under the provisions of this Section.  No blind person under this Subpart shall be required to pay any fee, service charge, or equivalent thereof upon the operation of a vending stand, vending machines, and other small business concessions in public buildings or premises, nor shall the blind person be disturbed in the security of the operation of the vending stand, vending machine, and other small business concession in any way, without reasonable or just cause.
B.  The provisions of this Section shall not apply to state colleges and universities contracting for food services, vending operations, or other such services.
C.  The provisions of this Section shall not apply to state developmental centers within the Department of Health and Hospitals as provided by R.S. 36:259(C)(13) through (22) which operate canteens, vending stands, vending machines, or other such vending services on the premises for clients and employees when such operations are provided directly by the institution.
D.  The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the New Orleans Home and Rehabilitation Center or the Villa Feliciana Medical Complex within the Department of Health and Hospitals, when operating canteens, vending stands, vending machines, or other such vending services on the premises for clients and employees when such operations are provided directly by the institution.
E.  The Department of Children and Family Services, office of rehabilitation services is hereby authorized to enter into contingency fee contracts for the identification, development, and generation of unassigned income from vending machines located on state, federal, and other property pursuant to the provisions of the Randolph-Sheppard Act.  Any such contract shall be awarded pursuant to a request for proposals in accordance with Chapter 16 of Title 39 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.
Amended by Acts 1960, No. 62, §1; Acts 1976, No. 480, §§1, 2; Acts 1978, No. 786, §6, eff. July 17, 1978; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 90, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1028, §1; Acts 2005, No. 135, §1.