2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 40 Public health and safety :: RS 40:625 False advertisement
§625.  False advertisement
A.  An advertisement of a food, drug, device, or cosmetic is false if it is false or misleading in any particular regarding the food, drug, device, or cosmetic.  Any representation concerning any effect of a drug or device is false under this Sub-section if it is not supported by demonstrable scientific facts or substantial and reliable medical or scientific opinion.
B.  Except as provided below, the advertisement of a drug or device representing it to have any therapeutic effect in the treatment of Bright's disease, cancer, tuberculosis, poliomyelitis, venereal disease, heart and vascular diseases, or any other diseases for which no known therapeutic effect has been fully established is false.  No advertisement not in violation of Sub-section A of this Section shall be considered false under this Sub-section, if it is disseminated only to members of the medical and pharmaceutical professions or appears only in the scientific periodicals of these professions, or if it is disseminated only for the purpose of public health education by persons not commercially interested, directly or indirectly, in the sale of the drugs or devices.
C.  Except as provided in R.S. 40:626, it is unlawful for any person to disseminate false advertisement by any means for the purposes of inducing, directly or indirectly, the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics.