2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 40 Public health and safety :: RS 40:1749.14 Regional notification center
§1749.14.  Regional notification center
A.  Each operator of an underground utility or facility, excluding cable television but, including all state agencies and political subdivisions of the state, shall become a member of, participate in, and share the cost of a regional notification center, except as provided for in R.S. 40:1749.19.
B.  A regional notification center receiving a notice of intent to excavate shall notify all member operators having underground utilities or facilities in or near the site of the proposed excavation.
C.(1)  Each operator of an underground facility or utility, after having received the notification request from the regional notification center of an intent to excavate, shall supply, prior to the proposed excavation, the following information to the person responsible for the excavation:
(a)  The specific location and type of all of its underground utilities or facilities which may be damaged as a result of the excavation or demolition.
(b)(i)  Unless otherwise required by federal or state statutes, the specific location and type of underground utility or facility may, at the operator's option, be marked to locate the utilities or facilities. If the utilities or facilities are visibly marked by the operator, they shall be marked by the operator by color coded paint, flags, or stakes or similar means using the American Public Works Association color code.
(ii)  The location of underground fiber optic cables shall be identified in accordance with the provisions of this Subparagraph and such identification shall also include an added special marking that is uniquely associated with fiber optic cables.
(iii)  When the utility or facility operator has marked the location of underground facilities or utilities, the marking shall be deemed good as long as visible but not longer than ten calendar days, including weekends and holidays, from the "mark by" time. An additional notice to the regional notification center shall be given by the excavator or demolisher in accordance with the provisions of this Part when the marks are no longer visible or if the excavation or demolition cannot be completed within ten calendar days from the "mark by" time, whichever occurs first.
(iv)  The excavator shall use all reasonable and prudent means, within common industry practice, to protect and preserve all marks of the underground utility or facility.
(2)  If the operator does not visibly mark the location of these utilities or facilities, the operator shall provide information to enable an excavator using reasonable and prudent means to determine the approximate location of the utility or facility.  The information provided by the operator shall include a contact person and a specific telephone number for the excavators to call.  After the operator has received the notification request, the information on location, size, and type of underground utility or facility must be provided by the operator to the excavator prior to excavation.
(3)  In the event of inclement weather as defined in this Part, the mark by time shall be extended by a duration equal to the duration of the inclement weather.  The owner or operator shall notify the excavator or demolisher before the expiration of the mark by time of the need for such extension.
D.  For the purpose of this Section, the specific location of the underground facilities is defined as an area not wider than the width of the underground facility or utility as marked plus eighteen inches on either side.
E.(1)  An excavator or demolisher who has given notice and otherwise complied with the provisions of this Part shall be immune from civil liability for damages in the area of the proposed excavation or demolition caused by such excavation or demolition to any owner or operator who:
(a)  Was required by the provisions of this Part to become a member, participate in, or share the cost of a regional notification center, and failed to do so.
(b)  Failed to mark or provide information as required by the provisions of this Part.
(2)  The immunity provided by this Subsection shall not apply to civil liability for damages caused by the negligence of the excavator or demolisher.
F.  Should an owner or operator file suit against an excavator or demolisher for damages to underground facilities or utilities and the court finds in favor of the owner or operator, in addition to damages provided for by this Part, the owner or operator shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.  If the court finds in favor of the excavator or demolisher, the excavator or demolisher shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.
Acts 1988, No. 923, §1, eff. Sept.  9, 1989; Acts 1992, No. 883, §1; Acts 1995, No. 491, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1050, §1, eff. July 11, 1997; Acts 1999, No. 506, §1, eff. June 29, 1999.