2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 40 Public health and safety :: RS 40:1568 Special investigations of fires of suspicious origin
§1568.  Special investigations of fires of suspicious origin
A.  The fire marshal shall make or cause to be made a special examination of the circumstances surrounding each fire of suspicious origin and of any fire reported to have been caused by design.
B.  In the performance of this duty, the fire marshal or his authorized representative may take or cause to be taken testimony from persons supposed to be cognizant of any fact which may relate to the cause of any fire.  To this end, he may secure testimony under oath and have it reduced to writing.
C.  If, after this investigation, the fire marshal or his authorized representative is of the opinion that there is evidence sufficient to charge any person with the crime of arson, he shall have the person arrested and so charged and shall furnish to the district attorney of the judicial district in which the fire occurred all the evidence, together with the names of the witnesses and all the information obtained by him, including a copy of all pertinent and material testimony taken in the case.
Amended by Acts 1952, No. 340, §2; Acts 1974, No. 235, §1; Acts 1999, No. 173, §1, eff. June 9, 1999.