2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 40 Public health and safety :: RS 40:1299.35.6 Woman's right to know
§1299.35.6.  Woman's Right To Know
A.  Legislative findings and purposes.  The Legislature of Louisiana finds that:
(1)  Act No. 435 of the 1978 Regular Session of the Legislature required the obtaining of the informed consent of a pregnant woman to the performance of an abortion.  This law was declared unconstitutional in the cases of Margaret S. v. Edwards, and in Margaret S. v. Treen.
(2)  By Act No. 435 of the 1978 Regular Session of the Legislature (R.S. 40:1299.35.7) a twenty-four-hour waiting period was required between the signing of an informed consent and the performance of an abortion.  This law was repealed by Act No. 418 of the 1980 Regular Session of the Legislature because of the decision of the federal court in Margaret S. v. Edwards.
(3)  Subsequent to the above-referenced court decisions and legislative enactments, the United States Supreme Court has rendered a decision in the case of Planned Parenthood of Pennsylvania v. Casey, which upheld the constitutionality of the Pennsylvania law which required informed consent, parental consent, and a twenty-four-hour waiting period prior to an abortion, and which decision has therefore impliedly overruled the decisions in the Margaret S. cases.
(4)  The judicial obstacles to such legislation now having been removed by virtue of the Casey decision, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest and in furtherance of the general health and welfare of the citizens of this state to reenact provisions of law similar to those heretofore either declared unconstitutional or repealed for the following reasons:
(a)  It is essential to the psychological and physical well-being of a woman considering an abortion that she receive complete and accurate information on her alternatives.
(b)  The knowledgable exercise of a woman's decision to have an abortion depends on the extent to which the woman receives sufficient information to make an informed choice between two alternatives, giving birth or having an abortion.
(c)  The vast majority of all abortions are performed in clinics devoted solely to providing abortions and family planning services.  Most women who seek abortions at these facilities do not have any relationship with the physician who performs the abortion, before or after the procedure.  They do not return to the facility for postsurgical care.  In most instances, the woman's only actual contact with the physician occurs simultaneously with the abortion procedure, with little opportunity to receive counseling concerning her decision.
(d)  The decision to abort "is an important, and often a stressful one, and it is desirable and imperative that it be made with full knowledge of its nature and consequences", Planned Parenthood v. Danforth.
(e)  "The medical, emotional, and psychological consequences of an abortion are serious and can be lasting...", H. L. v. Matheson.
(f)  Abortion facilities or providers offer only limited and/or impersonal counseling opportunities.
(g)  Many abortion facilities or providers hire untrained and unprofessional "counselors" whose primary goal is to sell abortion services.
(5)  Based on the above findings, it is the purpose of this Act to:
(a)  Ensure that every woman considering an abortion receive complete information on her alternatives and that every woman submitting to an abortion do so only after giving her voluntary and informed consent to the abortion procedure.
(b)  Protect unborn children from a woman's uninformed decision to have an abortion.
(c)  Reduce "the risk that a woman may elect an abortion only to discover later, with devastating psychological consequences, that her decision was not fully informed",  Planned Parenthood v. Casey.
(d)  Ensure that every woman considering an abortion receive complete information regarding the availability of anesthesia or analgesics that would eliminate or alleviate organic pain to the unborn child that could be caused by the particular method of abortion to be employed.
B.  Informed consent; requirements.  After a woman is determined to be pregnant, no abortion shall be performed or induced without the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced.  Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if:
(1)  At least twenty-four hours before the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has informed the woman, orally and in person, of:
(a)  The name of the physician who will perform the abortion.
(b)  A description of the proposed abortion method and of those risks (including risks to the woman's reproductive health) and alternatives to the abortion that a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision of whether or not to undergo the abortion.
(c)  The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed;  and, if the unborn child is viable or has reached the gestational age of twenty-four weeks and the abortion may be otherwise lawfully performed under existing law, that:
(i)  The unborn child may be able to survive outside the womb.
(ii)  The woman has the right to request the physician to use the method of abortion that is most likely to preserve the life of the unborn child.
(iii)  If the unborn child is born alive, that attending physicians have the legal obligation to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the life and health of the child.
(d)  The probable anatomical and physiological characteristics of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed.
(e)  The medical risks associated with carrying her child to term.
(f)  Any need for anti-Rh immune globulin therapy, if she is Rh negative, the likely consequences of refusing such therapy, and a good faith estimate of the cost of the therapy.
(g)  The availability of anesthesia or analgesics to alleviate or eliminate organic pain to the unborn child that could be caused by the method of abortion to be employed.
* * *