2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 40 Public health and safety :: RS 40:1299.35.6 Woman's right to know
§1299.35.6.  Woman's Right To Know
A.  Legislative findings and purposes.  The Legislature of Louisiana finds that:
* * *
(1)  Provide a basis for a civil malpractice action.  Any intentional violation of this Section shall be admissible in a civil suit as prima facie evidence of a failure to obtain an informed consent.  When requested, the court shall allow a woman to proceed using solely her initials or a pseudonym and may close any proceedings in the case and enter other protective orders to preserve the privacy of the woman upon whom the abortion was performed.
(2)  Provide a basis for professional disciplinary action under R.S. 37:1261 et seq.
(3)  Provide a basis for recovery for the woman for the death of her unborn child under Louisiana Civil Code Article 2315.2, whether or not the unborn child was viable at the time the abortion was performed, or was born alive.
H.  Limitation on civil liability.  Any physician who complies with the provisions of this Section may not be held civilly liable to his patient for failure to obtain informed consent to the abortion under this Section.  Any and all other rights and remedies are preserved to the patient.
I.  Severability.  The provisions of the Act which originated as House Bill No. 2246 of the 1995 Regular Session of the Legislature are declared to be severable, and if any provision, word, phrase, or clause of the Act or the application thereof to any person shall be held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of the Act.
J.  Construction.
(1)  Nothing in this Section shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion.
(2)  It is not the intention of this Section to make lawful an abortion that is unlawful on June 20, 1995, or which later becomes unlawful.
K.  Right of intervention.  The author and coauthors who sponsored or cosponsored the Act which originated as House Bill No. 2246 of the 1995 Regular Session of the Legislature in his or her official standing and capacity shall intervene as a matter of right in any case in which the constitutionality of this Section is challenged.
Added by Acts 1978, No. 435, §1.  Amended by Acts 1980, No. 418, §1; Acts 1981, No. 774, §1, eff. July 23, 1981; Acts 1995, No. 648, §1, eff. June 20, 1995; Acts 2007, No. 282, §1.