2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 40 Public health and safety :: RS 40:1299.35.5 Minors
§1299.35.5.  Minors
A.  No physician shall perform or induce an abortion upon any pregnant woman who is under the age of eighteen years and who is not emancipated judicially or by marriage unless the physician has received one of the following documents:
* * *
(5)  If the court finds that the minor is not sufficiently mature and well enough informed to make a decision intelligently among the alternatives, the court shall decide whether or not it would be in the best interest of the minor to notify her parents or guardian of the proceedings.  If the court finds that it is in the minor's best interest to notify her parents or guardian, the court shall so notify and reconvene the proceedings within forty-eight hours with the parents or guardian present to advise and counsel the minor and aid the court in making its determination whether or not the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor.
(6)  If the court finds that the minor is not  sufficiently mature and well enough informed to make the decision concerning the abortion  and further finds that it would not be in the minor's best interest to notify her parents or guardian, the court shall issue an order authorizing the abortion if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor.  However, as stated in Bellotti v. Baird, 443 U.S. 622, 647 (1979), "the court may deny the abortion request of an immature minor in the absence of parental consultation if it concludes that her best interests would be served thereby."
(7)  In all cases, the court shall issue its final judgment and order immediately upon completion of the reconvened hearing, if there is one, or immediately upon completion of the original ex parte hearing, if there is no reconvened hearing, and in any case where unusual justification exists for taking the matter under advisement, the court shall report taking the matter under advisement to the Supreme Court of Louisiana and to the court of appeal for the circuit to which appeals lie from the court and shall issue its final judgment and order within forty-eight hours after taking the matter under advisement at the completion of such hearing.  Appeals from decisions of the court hearing the application shall be by trial de novo in the court of appeal.
(8)  Each clerk of each court of appeal shall prepare appeal forms in clear and concise language which shall provide step-by-step instructions for filling out and filing the appeal forms. All appeal forms shall be submitted to the attorney general for his approval.  Each clerk shall assist each minor who requests assistance in filling out or filing the appeal forms.
(9)  Each appeal shall be heard in chambers, anonymously, in a summary manner, and within forty-eight hours of the filing thereof.
(10)  The decision of the court of appeal shall be based on the criteria provided in Paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of this Subsection, and such court shall issue its final judgment and order within forty-eight hours of its hearing.
(11)  Each minor who declares to the clerk of the court hearing the application or appeal that she does not have sufficient funds to pay for the costs of the application or the appeal shall be allowed to proceed in forma pauperis.
(12)  Each minor who files an application or an appeal shall be entitled to an initial hearing and a determination by the court independently of any notice to or consultation with her parents, tutor, or guardian.
(13)  Except as otherwise provided in this Section, or as otherwise provided by rule of court, hearings of applications and appeals shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Louisiana Children's Code.
C.(1)  Nothing in this Section shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion.
(2)  It is not the intention of this Section to make lawful an abortion that is unlawful on July 10, 1997, or which later becomes unlawful.
D.  Nothing in this Section shall be deemed or construed to affect or alter existing law on the confidentiality of proceedings and records related thereto, except to the extent specifically contained in this Section.
Added by Acts 1978, No. 435, §1.  Amended by Acts 1980, No. 418, §1; Acts 1981, No. 774, §1, eff. July 23, 1981; Acts 1995, No. 1254, §1; Acts 1997, No. 933, §1, eff. July 10, 1997; Acts 2009, No. 384, §5, eff. July 1, 2010, if the implementation plan for the office of behavioral health is approved by the House and Senate Committees on Health and Welfare.
NOTE:  See Acts 1995, No. 1254, §2, re: severability.
NOTE:  See Acts 1997, No. 933, §§2, 4, re: intent and severability.