2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 32 Motor vehicles and traffic regulation :: RS 32:76.1 Limitations on passing bicycles
§76.1.  Limitations on passing bicycles
A.  This Section shall be known as the Colin Goodier Protection Act.
B.  The operator of a motor vehicle, when overtaking and passing a bicycle proceeding in the same direction on the roadway, shall leave a safe distance between the motor vehicle and the bicycle of not less than three feet and shall maintain such clearance until safely past the overtaken bicycle.
C.  The Department of Public Safety and Corrections, office of motor vehicles, is directed to include a summary of this Section in any instructional publication for drivers.
D.  The Department of Transportation and Development is directed to place signs in areas frequently used by bicyclists in an effort to make motorists aware of the need to share the road with bicyclists.
E.  The Louisiana Highway Safety  Commission is directed to engage in a public awareness campaign to notify motorists and bicyclists of the provisions of this Section.
F.  Any person who violates this Section shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars.
Acts 2009, No. 147, §1.