2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 18 Louisiana election code :: RS 18:532.1 Changing boundaries
§532.1.  Changing boundaries
A.  The parish governing authority shall have authority, in accordance with this Section, to change the configuration, boundaries, or designation of an election precinct.  Any change so determined shall be adopted by ordinance of the parish governing authority.  Within fifteen days 
* * *
(b)  In order to establish block boundaries for the 2010 federal decennial census, proposed precinct consolidations submitted for review through December 31, 2008, in accordance with Subsection C of this Section, shall not be subject to the requirement that the precincts or parts of the precincts shall be in the same state, local, and municipal office voting district and shall not be subject to the provisions of Paragraph (C)(3) of this Section; however, any consolidation accomplished pursuant to the provisions of this Subparagraph shall be effective for the following purposes at the following times:
(i)  Not later than January 1, 2010, for the purpose of establishing block boundaries for the 2010 federal decennial census and for reapportionment purposes.
(ii)  Not later than July 1, 2011, for all purposes.
(c)  The provisions of Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph shall not apply to consolidations required by R.S. 18:532(B)(4).
(3)  Any establishment, division, or merger of precincts as provided in Paragraphs (1) and (2) herein shall be considered a change in precinct boundaries and shall be subject to the requirements of this Section.
C.(1)  The parish governing authority shall comply with the provisions of R.S. 18:532(A), (B), (C), and (E) when changing any precinct boundary.
(2)(a)  In determining features to be used as precinct boundaries, the parish governing authority shall consult with the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees.  The parish governing authority shall submit proposed changes in precinct boundaries to the secretary and the clerk or their designees on United States Bureau of the Census maps prepared for the next federal decennial census and, where practicable, by electronic medium.  No change in a precinct boundary may be made by the parish governing authority without prior review and approval by the secretary and the clerk or their designees, except as provided in this Paragraph.  Such review shall consist of a determination whether the proposed precinct change coincides with a visible feature depicted on a base map that will be used by the United States Bureau of the Census to determine visible tabulation boundaries for the federal decennial census.
* * *
(b)  The secretary of state shall send a report of the findings resulting from the review to the parish governing authority within forty-five days after the receipt of the proposed precinct changes.  If the secretary of state fails to respond within forty-five days after the receipt of the proposed precinct mergers, the proposed mergers shall be deemed to be approved by the secretary of state.  No precinct shall be merged until all local governing authorities and the parish or city school board within the area affected by the merger have completed redistricting and such redistricting has been precleared pursuant to the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
D.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no election precinct shall be created, divided, abolished, or merged, or the boundaries thereof otherwise changed between January first of any year of which the last digit is nine and December thirty-first of any year of which the last digit is three, unless ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
E.(1)  A precinct shall not be changed, and no precinct shall be established or altered in any way, including alphabetical division by voter surname, and no annexation shall be implemented during the period commencing on the date the qualifying period opens and ending on the date of the general election.
(2)  For an election which is exclusively for bonds, taxes, and other propositions or questions and for no other kind of election, a precinct shall not be changed during the period commencing on the forty-sixth* day prior to the election and ending on the date of the election.
(3)  No precinct change or annexation that is made prior to the date the qualifying period opens or, in the case of an election exclusively for bonds, taxes, and other propositions or questions, prior to the forty-sixth day before the election shall become effective for those elections, respectively, unless the information required in Subsection A of this Section, including a statement of no objection to the change from the United States attorney general, is received by the secretary of state prior to the date the qualifying period opens or prior to the forty-sixth day before the election, as the case may be.
F.  Within fifteen days after the adoption of the ordinance as provided in this Section, the parish governing authority shall send to the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives as well as the secretary of state a certified copy of the ordinance and a copy of a map showing the new precinct boundaries together with a written description of such boundaries.
G, H.  Repealed by Acts 2008, No. 136, §3, eff. June 6, 2008.
* * *