2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 18 Louisiana election code :: RS 18:532.1 Changing boundaries
§532.1.  Changing boundaries
A.  The parish governing authority shall have authority, in accordance with this Section, to change the configuration, boundaries, or designation of an election precinct.  Any change so determined shall be adopted by ordinance of the parish governing authority.  Within fifteen days after adoption of the ordinance, the parish governing authority shall send to the secretary of state a certified copy of the ordinance and a copy of the map showing the new precinct boundaries and designations together with a written description of such boundaries.  The parish governing authority shall comply with the provisions of R.S. 18:1941 when changing precinct boundaries.
B.(1)  A parish governing authority shall change a precinct only by dividing the precinct into two or more precincts except as provided in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection.
(2)(a)  When in order to make it more convenient for voters to vote, or to facilitate the administration of the election process, or to accomplish reapportionment, or to comply with the provisions of R.S. 18:532(B)(1) or (4), it becomes necessary to merge all or part of a precinct with adjacent precincts, a part or parts may be merged but only when the parts that are joined are in the same legislative, Public Service Commission, State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, state, federal, and local governing authority voting district as such districts have been redistricted subsequent to the release of the latest federal decennial census.  However, no precinct shall be merged unless the local governing authorities and the parish, city, or other local public school boards within the area affected by the merger have completed redistricting and received preclearance pursuant to the Voting Rights Act of 1965.
(b)  In order to establish block boundaries for the 2010 federal decennial census, proposed precinct consolidations submitted for review through December 31, 2008, in accordance with Subsection C of this Section, shall not be subject to the requirement that the precincts or parts of the precincts shall be in the same state, local, and municipal office voting district and shall not be subject to the provisions of Paragraph (C)(3) of this Section; however, any consolidation accomplished pursuant to the provisions of this Subparagraph shall be effective for the following purposes at the following times:
(i)  Not later than January 1, 2010, for the purpose of establishing block boundaries for the 2010 federal decennial census and for reapportionment purposes.
(ii)  Not later than July 1, 2011, for all purposes.
(c)  The provisions of Subparagraph (b) of this Paragraph shall not apply to consolidations required by R.S. 18:532(B)(4).
(3)  Any establishment, division, or merger of precincts as provided in Paragraphs (1) and (2) herein shall be considered a change in precinct boundaries and shall be subject to the requirements of this Section.
C.(1)  The parish governing authority shall comply with the provisions of R.S. 18:532(A), (B), (C), and (E) when changing any precinct boundary.
(2)(a)  In determining features to be used as precinct boundaries, the parish governing authority shall consult with the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees.  The parish governing authority shall submit proposed changes in precinct boundaries to the secretary and the clerk or their designees on United States Bureau of the Census maps prepared for the next federal decennial census and, where practicable, by electronic medium.  No change in a precinct boundary may be made by the parish governing authority without prior review and approval by the secretary and the clerk or their designees, except as provided in this Paragraph.  Such review shall consist of a determination whether the proposed precinct change coincides with a visible feature depicted on a base map that will be used by the United States Bureau of the Census to determine visible tabulation boundaries for the federal decennial census.
(b)  The secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees shall send a report of the findings resulting from the review to the parish governing authority within forty-five days after the receipt of the proposed precinct changes.  If the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees fail to respond within forty-five days after the receipt of the proposed precinct changes, the proposed visible feature for precinct boundaries shall be deemed to be approved by the secretary of the Senate and the clerk of the House of Representatives or their designees.
(3)(a)  In addition to the requirements of Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, when the proposed precinct change involves a merger authorized by Paragraph (B)(2) of this Section, prior to adoption by ordinance, the parish governing authority shall submit proposed changes of the merger to the secretary of state.  No change in a precinct merger may be made by the parish governing authority without prior review and approval by the secretary of state, except as provided in this Paragraph.  Such review shall consist of a determination whether the proposed merger of the precincts establishes a precinct or precincts where all parts of each proposed new precinct are in the same state, local, and municipal office voting district.
* * *