2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 18 Louisiana election code :: RS 18:441 Recognition
PART III.  POLITICAL PARTIES
§441.  Recognition
A.  A political party shall be recognized in this state pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B or C of this Section.
B.(1)  A political party shall be recognized if ninety days prior to the opening of the qualifying period for any election at least one thousand registered voters in the state are registered as being affiliated with such political party; such political party has filed a notarized registration statement as described in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection with the secretary of state; and the political party has paid a registration fee of one thousand dollars to the secretary of state upon filing the registration statement.  The political party designation of a candidate shall not be listed on the ballot unless the political party was recognized prior to the close of qualifying for the office the candidate is seeking.
(2)  The registration statement filed with the secretary of state by a political party shall be sworn to by an officer of the party, notarized, and shall include the following information:
(a)  The name of the political party.
(b)  The mailing address of the party within the state of Louisiana.
(c)  If the party is affiliated with a national political party, the name of the national party and the address of its national headquarters.
(d)  The names, addresses, and official titles of the party's state officers in Louisiana.
(e)  A copy of the party's emblem, if any.
(f)  Copies of the state party's charter or constitution, its governing bylaws, rules, and regulations.
(3)  No registration statement of a political party shall be accepted by the secretary of state, if the secretary of state finds any of the following defects:
(a)  The name of the party is identical to or deceptively similar to the name of any other existing political party.
(b)  The name of the party is deliberately misleading or fraudulent in any respect.
(c)  An emblem submitted by the party is deceptively similar to an emblem or trademark of any other existing political party.
(4)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no political party shall be recognized in this state which declares its name solely to be "Independent" or "the Independent Party".
(5)  Any person aggrieved by the filing of a registration statement pursuant to Paragraph (2) of this Subsection alleged to be false, fraudulent, deceptive, substantially misleading, or otherwise prohibited by Paragraph (3) of this Subsection may, within two years of such filing, object to the filing in writing to the secretary of state.  The secretary of state, upon determination that the registration statement is defective, shall declare such registration statement null and void, and such political party shall no longer be considered as recognized.
(6)  A political party that has been recognized pursuant to the provisions of this Subsection shall cease to be a recognized political party if no registered member of the party qualifies as a candidate in a primary election for any period of four consecutive years.
(7)  The secretary of state shall promulgate and adopt rules as necessary to effectuate the provisions and purposes of this Section.  Any act or omission of the secretary of state in the implementation of the provisions of this Subsection shall be reviewable upon filing a petition for judicial review in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court.
C.(1)  A political party shall be recognized if any one candidate of the political party for presidential elector received at least five percent of the votes cast in this state for presidential electors in the last presidential election, or if any one candidate of the political party for any statewide office received at least five percent of the votes cast for the statewide office in any primary or general election.
(2)  A political party that has received recognition pursuant to the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall no longer be recognized if, within any period of four consecutive years, the party no longer complies with the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
D.(1)  A political party that has received recognition pursuant to Subsection B of this Section shall not be entitled to representation on a parish board of election supervisors, nor shall such party be subject to the provisions of R.S. 18:443 through 446, unless at least five percent of the registered voters in the state are registered as being affiliated with such political party.  A political party that has been recognized pursuant to Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this Section shall not be entitled to representation on a parish board of election supervisors nor be subject to the provisions of R.S. 18:443 through 446 unless such candidate as provided for in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this Section received at least ten percent of the votes cast for such office in the most recent election in which a candidate for such party received the number of votes as specified in Paragraph (1) of Subsection C of this Section.
(2)  Any political party recognized pursuant to Paragraph (1) of Subsection B of this Section shall not be considered to be a recognized political party pursuant to R.S. 18:1505.2(H).
Acts 1976, No. 697, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1978; Acts 2004, No. 889, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2006, No. 403, §1, eff. June 15, 2006.