2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 14 Criminal law :: RS 14:69.1 Illegal possession of stolen firearms
§69.1.  Illegal possession of stolen firearms
A.  Illegal possession of stolen firearms is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of a firearm which has been the subject of any robbery or theft under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or should have known that the firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft.
B.  Whoever commits the crime of illegal possession of firearms shall be punished as follows:
(1)  For a first offense, the penalty shall be imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years.
(2)  For second and subsequent offenses, the penalty shall be imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not less than two years nor more than ten years.
Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 116, §1; Acts 2001, No. 403, §1, eff. June 15, 2001.