2009 Louisiana Laws TITLE 14 Criminal law :: RS 14:67.10 Theft of goods
§67.10.  Theft of goods
A.  Theft of goods is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which is held for sale by a merchant, either without the consent of the merchant to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.  An intent to deprive the merchant permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential and may be inferred when a person:
(1)  Intentionally conceals, on his person or otherwise, goods held for sale.
(2)  Alters or transfers any price marking reflecting the actual retail price of the goods.
(3)  Transfers goods from one container or package to another or places goods in any container, package, or wrapping in a manner to avoid detection.
(4)  Willfully causes the cash register or other sales recording device to reflect less than the actual retail price of the goods.
(5)  Removes any price marking with the intent to deceive the merchant as to the actual retail price of the goods.
(6)  Damages or consumes goods or property so as to render it unmerchantable.
B.(1)  Whoever commits the crime of theft of goods when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of one thousand five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
(2)  When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more, but less than a value of one thousand five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.
(3)  When the misappropriation or taking amounts to less than a value of five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or may be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both.  If the offender in such cases has been convicted of theft or theft of goods two or more times previously, upon any subsequent conviction he shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.
(4)  When there has been a misappropriation or taking by a number of distinct acts of the offender, the aggregate of the amount of the misappropriations or takings shall determine the grade of the offense.
C.  Repealed by Acts 2001, No. 944, §4.
Acts 1987, No. 914, §1; Acts 1992, No. 701, §1; Acts 1999, No. 338, §1; Acts 2001, No. 944, §4; Acts 2006, No. 143, §1; Acts 2010, No. 585, §1.